IPB

Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

2 Pages V   1 2 >  
Reply to this topicStart new topic
> In game internet problems
Manic Maniac
post Dec 13 2009, 01:33 PM
Post #1


Upstanding Citizen


Group: Members
Posts: 15
Joined: 13-December 09
Member No.: 57,208



Yes, I am new to the community. Yes, I tried to use the search option.
But I could not find anything and I have come accross a problem I have not found anywere.
No mater when I go to TW@ internet cafe; the internet is all jumbled, pixelated, and generally screwed up... mostly I can read the text... but images and some text is just destroyed.

what is wrong?

***
Quick update...

I am asking because I have the PC version and I have read it was full of various problems, and I wonder if any one else has encourntered this and if they were able to fix it.

This post has been edited by Manic Maniac: Dec 13 2009, 01:38 PM
Achievements
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
The Awesome One
post Dec 13 2009, 01:55 PM
Post #2


Poshboy...
*********

Group: Members
Posts: 1,234
Joined: 1-March 09
From: London,England
Member No.: 49,030
XBL Gamertag: the mighty moa



QUOTE (Manic Maniac @ Dec 13 2009, 01:33 PM) *
Yes, I am new to the community. Yes, I tried to use the search option.
But I could not find anything and I have come accross a problem I have not found anywere.
No mater when I go to TW@ internet cafe; the internet is all jumbled, pixelated, and generally screwed up... mostly I can read the text... but images and some text is just destroyed.

what is wrong?

***
Quick update...

I am asking because I have the PC version and I have read it was full of various problems, and I wonder if any one else has encourntered this and if they were able to fix it.

I havent experienced anything like that before. Maybe you should lower your game graphics.


--------------------


Achievements
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Manic Maniac
post Dec 13 2009, 02:03 PM
Post #3


Upstanding Citizen


Group: Members
Posts: 15
Joined: 13-December 09
Member No.: 57,208



That is just it... my graphis are at the lowest possible.
mainly because my laptop is garbage and I need a new one.

the screen res is 800x600
and everything is set to the absolute minimum.

***
I tried rasing it to 1024x768
but it made no difference

This post has been edited by Manic Maniac: Dec 13 2009, 02:06 PM
Achievements
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
The Awesome One
post Dec 13 2009, 10:04 PM
Post #4


Poshboy...
*********

Group: Members
Posts: 1,234
Joined: 1-March 09
From: London,England
Member No.: 49,030
XBL Gamertag: the mighty moa



QUOTE (Manic Maniac @ Dec 13 2009, 02:03 PM) *
That is just it... my graphis are at the lowest possible.
mainly because my laptop is garbage and I need a new one.

the screen res is 800x600
and everything is set to the absolute minimum.

***
I tried rasing it to 1024x768
but it made no difference

One. GTA4 isnt really meant for laptops. Two. If youre laptops shit then what do you expect?


--------------------


Achievements
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Manic Maniac
post Dec 14 2009, 02:59 AM
Post #5


Upstanding Citizen


Group: Members
Posts: 15
Joined: 13-December 09
Member No.: 57,208



I expect it to work since I am above the minimum requirments for the game... ergo... it should work.
I want to know if anyone out there has encourntered this glitch... I say glitch because the rest of the game works perfectly.
Achievements
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Manic Maniac
post Dec 16 2009, 10:04 AM
Post #6


Upstanding Citizen


Group: Members
Posts: 15
Joined: 13-December 09
Member No.: 57,208



If I could please get some help,

No mater when I go to TW@ internet cafe; the internet is all jumbled, pixelated, and generally screwed up... mostly I can read the text... but images and some text is just destroyed.
I am above the minimum requirments for the game, and the rest of the game works perfectly.
No matter what settings I try it makes no difference.

To the community in general...
Has anyone ever come accross this problem?
If so... how did you fix it?

Achievements
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
TreeFitty
post Dec 16 2009, 10:48 AM
Post #7


[ShitKickers] Posse
Group Icon

Group: Admin
Posts: 3,576
Joined: 4-April 07
From: NJ ~ NYC
Member No.: 35,531
PSN Name: therealtreefitty



Never heard of it before. Only found one similar case on Google from back in MAy but no answer for it. Did you try re-installing the game?


--------------------
gta 5

People say I'm crazy for running into burning buildings. I say I'm crazy because I do it for free.
Achievements
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
The Awesome One
post Dec 16 2009, 10:52 AM
Post #8


Poshboy...
*********

Group: Members
Posts: 1,234
Joined: 1-March 09
From: London,England
Member No.: 49,030
XBL Gamertag: the mighty moa



Do you have any mods?


--------------------


Achievements
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Manic Maniac
post Dec 16 2009, 10:59 AM
Post #9


Upstanding Citizen


Group: Members
Posts: 15
Joined: 13-December 09
Member No.: 57,208



I may have to try that, but my game disks are in the States and I am in Afghanistan right now... that is way I was looking for a fix first.
Thanks for the help any way.

If any one else on the forum has any ideas please let me know.

In the mean time I will keep searching the net.

Thanks all.

QUOTE (Captain.Charisma @ Dec 16 2009, 11:52 AM) *
Do you have any mods?



No, just standard install.
Achievements
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
The Awesome One
post Dec 16 2009, 11:04 AM
Post #10


Poshboy...
*********

Group: Members
Posts: 1,234
Joined: 1-March 09
From: London,England
Member No.: 49,030
XBL Gamertag: the mighty moa



What I suggest you do is email R*, see what they say. If they dont respond speak to HEAT84, he on here. Best PMing him.


--------------------


Achievements
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Manic Maniac
post Dec 16 2009, 11:25 AM
Post #11


Upstanding Citizen


Group: Members
Posts: 15
Joined: 13-December 09
Member No.: 57,208



Thank you Captain.
That will be my next stop.
Achievements
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
The Awesome One
post Dec 16 2009, 02:03 PM
Post #12


Poshboy...
*********

Group: Members
Posts: 1,234
Joined: 1-March 09
From: London,England
Member No.: 49,030
XBL Gamertag: the mighty moa



QUOTE (Manic Maniac @ Dec 16 2009, 11:25 AM) *
Thank you Captain.
That will be my next stop.

Remember, make it clear what the problem is.


--------------------


Achievements
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Manic Maniac
post Dec 16 2009, 02:54 PM
Post #13


Upstanding Citizen


Group: Members
Posts: 15
Joined: 13-December 09
Member No.: 57,208



I will, Thank you for the help.
Achievements
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
DANNY B0Y
post Dec 16 2009, 06:24 PM
Post #14


Ruffian
***

Group: Members
Posts: 374
Joined: 11-September 09
Member No.: 56,550



I would say it is a bug on the PC version. My PC's absolutely shite so that's why I stick to playing video games on my 360.


--------------------
Achievements
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Manic Maniac
post Dec 17 2009, 08:03 AM
Post #15


Upstanding Citizen


Group: Members
Posts: 15
Joined: 13-December 09
Member No.: 57,208



I exagerated my Macbook Pro is not that bad...

Intel Duo-Core 2.8Ghz
2 Gig Ram
256 ATI vid-ram
Running OS X lepard / windows 7

it does the job...
but I do need a new one.
But I am incline to agree with you... it must be a glitch. I am waiting for Rockstar to reply.

Anyone else with any further insite would be most welcomed.

This post has been edited by Manic Maniac: Dec 19 2009, 08:20 AM
Achievements
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
DANNY B0Y
post Dec 17 2009, 03:42 PM
Post #16


Ruffian
***

Group: Members
Posts: 374
Joined: 11-September 09
Member No.: 56,550



I have San Andreas on PC at the minimum requirements and the gameplay's absolutely shite. It's obviously the requirements - are you running any other GTAs on your PC?


--------------------
Achievements
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
The Awesome One
post Dec 17 2009, 10:23 PM
Post #17


Poshboy...
*********

Group: Members
Posts: 1,234
Joined: 1-March 09
From: London,England
Member No.: 49,030
XBL Gamertag: the mighty moa



Are you running any other good graphics games on your PC?


--------------------


Achievements
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Manic Maniac
post Dec 19 2009, 06:13 AM
Post #18


Upstanding Citizen


Group: Members
Posts: 15
Joined: 13-December 09
Member No.: 57,208



As far as graphics and game play... all my other games are fine. Even in GTA 4, it's only the internet in Tw@ the rest of the game is 100% no problems.

I have the fallowing games installed and working fine (gta line)

Grand Theft Auto
Grand Theft Auto 2
Grand Theft Auto 3
Grand Theft Auto: Vice City
Grand Theft Auto: San Andreas
Grand Theft Auto 4 (less the ingame internet)

I also have dozzens of other titles (rockstar and other) that all work fine.
GTA 4 in game internet is the only thing having issues.

Note: still waiting on a reply from Rockstar

This post has been edited by Manic Maniac: Dec 19 2009, 06:30 AM
Achievements
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
The Awesome One
post Dec 19 2009, 07:51 AM
Post #19


Poshboy...
*********

Group: Members
Posts: 1,234
Joined: 1-March 09
From: London,England
Member No.: 49,030
XBL Gamertag: the mighty moa



QUOTE (Manic Maniac @ Dec 19 2009, 06:13 AM) *
As far as graphics and game play... all my other games are fine. Even in GTA 4, it's only the internet in Tw@ the rest of the game is 100% no problems.

I have the fallowing games installed and working fine (gta line)

Grand Theft Auto
Grand Theft Auto 2
Grand Theft Auto 3
Grand Theft Auto: Vice City
Grand Theft Auto: San Andreas
Grand Theft Auto 4 (less the ingame internet)

I also have dozzens of other titles (rockstar and other) that all work fine.
GTA 4 in game internet is the only thing having issues.

Note: still waiting on a reply from Rockstar

But do the other titles have 5 star graphics like most games today?


--------------------


Achievements
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Manic Maniac
post Dec 19 2009, 08:19 AM
Post #20


Upstanding Citizen


Group: Members
Posts: 15
Joined: 13-December 09
Member No.: 57,208



Yes, I would say so.

Call of Duty 4: Modern WarFare
Kane & Lynch: Dead Men
F.E.A.R. 2

to name a few... they all work fine.

This problem is unique to GTA 4's in game internet.


This post has been edited by Manic Maniac: Dec 19 2009, 08:22 AM
Achievements
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post

2 Pages V   1 2 >
Reply to this topicStart new topic
1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 



Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 23rd October 2014 - 03:52 AM

GTA 5 | GTA San Andreas | Red Dead Redemption | GTA 4