IPB

Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

5 Pages V  < 1 2 3 4 5 >  
Reply to this topicStart new topic
> Will GTA IV run on your PC?, Look here and find your answer, you will!
jamalized
post Dec 15 2008, 05:31 AM
Post #41


Upstanding Citizen


Group: New Members
Posts: 0
Joined: 15-December 08
Member No.: 45,174



Hi, i'm new here. I just want to ask. I'm playing GTA 4 now.
My computer specs :
CPU : Pentium D805
GPU : geforce 8800gt 512 ddr3
Memory : 3200mb ddr2 pc5300
HDD : 160gb
os :XP prof sp3

Why i can't play smoothly ? Sometimes hang. Please help me.
What should I do ? Thanx.

This post has been edited by jamalized: Dec 15 2008, 05:42 AM
Achievements
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
kael
post Dec 15 2008, 08:07 AM
Post #42


Upstanding Citizen


Group: New Members
Posts: 0
Joined: 14-December 08
Member No.: 45,159



QUOTE(HEAT84 @ Dec 15 2008, 02:05 AM) [snapback]1475171[/snapback]
QUOTE(kael @ Dec 14 2008, 05:33 PM) [snapback]1475162[/snapback]
Hi all! will i be able to run GTA 4 on my computer with these settings :

CPU: AMD AM2 3600+ dual core
GPU: Geforce 9500GT 1024mb ddr2 ram
HDD: 500gb
RAM: 3GB
OS: WIN XP PROF. SP3


pls tell me what more must i buy to run the game with at least high settings ? And what must i buy for FULL SETTINGS??


THX for reply ...

Based on the Recommended requirements, it should work just fine. But based on the fact that alot of people with systems that exceed the recommended requirements are having the game run really slowly, who knows. Your specs exceed the recommended requirements except the CPU isn't a tri core. That's how my system is. I've heard that you really need at least s tri core for the gsme to run smoothly. I hope not.



Thank you very much for your reply so i really should buy a CPU with tri core to run it smoothly. The game is coming tomorrow with ups im very excited about how will it run on my system

If its here ill post of it how it runs till then thx and have a nice day all
Achievements
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
sarahandkevin
post Dec 18 2008, 09:10 PM
Post #43


Upstanding Citizen


Group: New Members
Posts: 0
Joined: 18-December 08
Member No.: 45,389



heres my laptops specification http://uk.computers.toshiba-europe.com/inn...baShop/false/#0

should gta 4 work on my laptop
Achievements
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
PCGamer
post Dec 19 2008, 06:11 PM
Post #44


Upstanding Citizen


Group: Members
Posts: 0
Joined: 14-September 08
From: West Midlands, UK
Member No.: 42,846



QUOTE(sarahandkevin @ Dec 18 2008, 09:10 PM) [snapback]1475707[/snapback]
heres my laptops specification http://uk.computers.toshiba-europe.com/inn...baShop/false/#0

should gta 4 work on my laptop




every thing else is fine, but the graphic card seem to be a little weak in opinion,

so i think you might have problems running the game
Achievements
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
kael
post Dec 21 2008, 08:05 AM
Post #45


Upstanding Citizen


Group: New Members
Posts: 0
Joined: 14-December 08
Member No.: 45,159



QUOTE(kael @ Dec 15 2008, 09:07 AM) [snapback]1475251[/snapback]
QUOTE(HEAT84 @ Dec 15 2008, 02:05 AM) [snapback]1475171[/snapback]
QUOTE(kael @ Dec 14 2008, 05:33 PM) [snapback]1475162[/snapback]
Hi all! will i be able to run GTA 4 on my computer with these settings :

CPU: AMD AM2 3600+ dual core
GPU: Geforce 9500GT 1024mb ddr2 ram
HDD: 500gb
RAM: 3GB
OS: WIN XP PROF. SP3


pls tell me what more must i buy to run the game with at least high settings ? And what must i buy for FULL SETTINGS??


THX for reply ...

Based on the Recommended requirements, it should work just fine. But based on the fact that alot of people with systems that exceed the recommended requirements are having the game run really slowly, who knows. Your specs exceed the recommended requirements except the CPU isn't a tri core. That's how my system is. I've heard that you really need at least s tri core for the gsme to run smoothly. I hope not.



Thank you very much for your reply so i really should buy a CPU with tri core to run it smoothly. The game is coming tomorrow with ups im very excited about how will it run on my system

If its here ill post of it how it runs till then thx and have a nice day all


Hi all! So iv got the game its working fine on my computer BUT when i play about 10 minutes or less the game is going wery laggi then suddenly the system crashes with a blue screen on it then the whole system starts again! I can figure it out what causes this but when i do this a 3 times then going back to the game its working fine isn't laggi and its not crashing.. Anyone have an idea what cases this??

this is my system conf.
CPU: AMD AM2 3600+ dual core
GPU: Geforce 9500GT 512mb dd3
HDD: 500gb
RAM: 3GB
OS: WIN XP PROF. SP3
Achievements
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
PCGamer
post Dec 21 2008, 11:20 AM
Post #46


Upstanding Citizen


Group: Members
Posts: 0
Joined: 14-September 08
From: West Midlands, UK
Member No.: 42,846



QUOTE(kael @ Dec 21 2008, 08:05 AM) [snapback]1476011[/snapback]
Hi all! So iv got the game its working fine on my computer BUT when i play about 10 minutes or less the game is going wery laggi then suddenly the system crashes with a blue screen on it then the whole system starts again! I can figure it out what causes this but when i do this a 3 times then going back to the game its working fine isn't laggi and its not crashing.. Anyone have an idea what cases this??

this is my system conf.
CPU: AMD AM2 3600+ dual core
GPU: Geforce 9500GT 512mb dd3
HDD: 500gb
RAM: 3GB
OS: WIN XP PROF. SP3


most people having similar problem even with better specs pc.

only thing i can say have u installed the useless patch they released?

and you got up-to-date drivers.



Achievements
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Jabbaranking
post Dec 21 2008, 05:00 PM
Post #47


Upstanding Citizen


Group: New Members
Posts: 0
Joined: 21-December 08
Member No.: 45,569



im on vista ati radeon xpress 1100 will gta 4 run on my system
Achievements
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
PCGamer
post Dec 21 2008, 06:21 PM
Post #48


Upstanding Citizen


Group: Members
Posts: 0
Joined: 14-September 08
From: West Midlands, UK
Member No.: 42,846



QUOTE(Jabbaranking @ Dec 21 2008, 05:00 PM) [snapback]1476033[/snapback]
im on vista ati radeon xpress 1100 will gta 4 run on my system



give more details,

gta4 does require a decent graphic card but mostly will test your cpu and ram.
Achievements
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
kael
post Dec 21 2008, 07:59 PM
Post #49


Upstanding Citizen


Group: New Members
Posts: 0
Joined: 14-December 08
Member No.: 45,159



QUOTE(PCGamer @ Dec 21 2008, 12:20 PM) [snapback]1476014[/snapback]
QUOTE(kael @ Dec 21 2008, 08:05 AM) [snapback]1476011[/snapback]
Hi all! So iv got the game its working fine on my computer BUT when i play about 10 minutes or less the game is going wery laggi then suddenly the system crashes with a blue screen on it then the whole system starts again! I can figure it out what causes this but when i do this a 3 times then going back to the game its working fine isn't laggi and its not crashing.. Anyone have an idea what cases this??

this is my system conf.
CPU: AMD AM2 3600+ dual core
GPU: Geforce 9500GT 512mb dd3
HDD: 500gb
RAM: 3GB
OS: WIN XP PROF. SP3


most people having similar problem even with better specs pc.

only thing i can say have u installed the useless patch they released?

and you got up-to-date drivers.


hi, yes i have installed the patch they released and i have the latest nvidia driver 180.84 installed for gta 4 but still its getting these errors :S
Achievements
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Jani
post Dec 22 2008, 07:05 PM
Post #50


Upstanding Citizen


Group: New Members
Posts: 0
Joined: 22-December 08
Member No.: 45,627



Will it work on my notebook:

HP Pavilion dv6000

Operating System: Windows Vista Home Premium Service Pack 1
Processor: Intel Core 2 Duo 1.73Ghz T5300
Memory/RAM: 2GB
Video Card: Mobile Intel® 945 Express Chipset Family Ram: 256 MB

Thanks,

Achievements
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
CygnusX
post Dec 23 2008, 01:04 AM
Post #51


Upstanding Citizen


Group: Members
Posts: 0
Joined: 5-February 05
From: The Netherlands
Member No.: 9,344



QUOTE(sarahandkevin @ Dec 18 2008, 10:10 PM) [snapback]1475707[/snapback]
heres my laptops specification http://uk.computers.toshiba-europe.com/inn...baShop/false/#0

should gta 4 work on my laptop


QUOTE(Jani @ Dec 22 2008, 08:05 PM) [snapback]1476150[/snapback]
Will it work on my notebook:

HP Pavilion dv6000

Operating System: Windows Vista Home Premium Service Pack 1
Processor: Intel Core 2 Duo 1.73Ghz T5300
Memory/RAM: 2GB
Video Card: Mobile Intel® 945 Express Chipset Family Ram: 256 MB

Thanks,


To the both of you:

Don't count on it to work at all, sorry. Your CPU's and graphics cars are too weak to handle this game, I'm afraid.


--------------------
Achievements
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
mikeustis
post Dec 23 2008, 01:49 AM
Post #52


Upstanding Citizen


Group: New Members
Posts: 0
Joined: 23-December 08
Member No.: 45,646



hey all. nice fourm, aha sorry to drop in and be a noob, but eh whatever. I got a question for you. I am new with this computer stuff, and for my birthday i got a dell xps 630i. I run testdrive unlimited on it just fine on high detail, 2xaa, at 1680x1280 i believe. anyway, i would like to know if my rig is up for the grand theft auto job. here are my specs:

-Intel Q6600 core2 quad at 2.4ghZ

-Dual Nvidia GeForce 8800GT at 512mb

-Ageia Physics card

-RealTek HD soundcard

-And a 22" dell moniter. (1680x1050)

thanks guys
Achievements
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
CygnusX
post Dec 24 2008, 03:32 AM
Post #53


Upstanding Citizen


Group: Members
Posts: 0
Joined: 5-February 05
From: The Netherlands
Member No.: 9,344



Quad-cores have an edge over Dual-cores in GTA4, so no problems CPU-wise. The 8800-series seem to perform quite well with GTA so no worries there either.

I'm assuming you're running this game on Vista so the only thing that's unclear is if you have enough RAM. But I bet it's plenty.

However, to really know if your pc will handle it there's nothing better to do to know than to find out wink.gif


--------------------
Achievements
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
mikeustis
post Dec 26 2008, 01:03 AM
Post #54


Upstanding Citizen


Group: New Members
Posts: 0
Joined: 23-December 08
Member No.: 45,646



QUOTE(CygnusX @ Dec 24 2008, 03:32 AM) [snapback]1476294[/snapback]
Quad-cores have an edge over Dual-cores in GTA4, so no problems CPU-wise. The 8800-series seem to perform quite well with GTA so no worries there either.

I'm assuming you're running this game on Vista so the only thing that's unclear is if you have enough RAM. But I bet it's plenty.

However, to really know if your pc will handle it there's nothing better to do to know than to find out wink.gif


nooo uhm its xp sp3. and its 3 or 4g ram

and will sli interfere with my "gaming experience" because there are 2 video cards.

thanks, and happy holidays happy.gif
Achievements
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
CygnusX
post Dec 26 2008, 02:28 AM
Post #55


Upstanding Citizen


Group: Members
Posts: 0
Joined: 5-February 05
From: The Netherlands
Member No.: 9,344



QUOTE(mikeustis @ Dec 26 2008, 02:03 AM) [snapback]1476616[/snapback]
QUOTE(CygnusX @ Dec 24 2008, 03:32 AM) [snapback]1476294[/snapback]
Quad-cores have an edge over Dual-cores in GTA4, so no problems CPU-wise. The 8800-series seem to perform quite well with GTA so no worries there either.

I'm assuming you're running this game on Vista so the only thing that's unclear is if you have enough RAM. But I bet it's plenty.

However, to really know if your pc will handle it there's nothing better to do to know than to find out wink.gif


nooo uhm its xp sp3. and its 3 or 4g ram

and will sli interfere with my "gaming experience" because there are 2 video cards.

thanks, and happy holidays happy.gif
XP SP3 is fine, RAM is fine and the dual 8800GT's should not be a problem. GTA4 will most likely just recognize and use one card. Fiddle a bit with the SLi-options in the Nvidia control panel if you have problems.


--------------------
Achievements
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
mikeustis
post Dec 26 2008, 02:41 AM
Post #56


Upstanding Citizen


Group: New Members
Posts: 0
Joined: 23-December 08
Member No.: 45,646



alrighty, sounds good! thanks for the help man. =)
Achievements
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Bauer2x4
post Dec 28 2008, 06:25 AM
Post #57


Upstanding Citizen


Group: New Members
Posts: 0
Joined: 28-December 08
Member No.: 45,954



Noob here, new to the boards and to pc gaming, so I'm sure that my pc needs at least a few upgrades in order to run gta4. this is what I have,

OS: win xp sp3
processor: AMD Athlon 64 processor 3500+
memory: 71.8gb total: 51.5 gb free
video card: NVIDIA Geforce 6100 nforce 405

Now I know I need to upgrade the video card, but what other upgrades do I need to reach the minimum specs. I have no problem running the game with min detail until I can upgrade everything individually. I just can't sink too much money into upgrades at once. (the wife would kill me) Thanks for your help!
Achievements
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
HEAT84
post Dec 28 2008, 08:21 AM
Post #58


Upstanding Citizen


Group: Members
Posts: 10
Joined: 15-June 05
Member No.: 13,927



I think you're confusing hard drive space with memory. Your PC doesn't really have 71 GB of memory does it? LOL

Try this site to see if your PC can run the game: http://systemrequirementslabs.com/
Achievements
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Bauer2x4
post Dec 28 2008, 02:50 PM
Post #59


Upstanding Citizen


Group: New Members
Posts: 0
Joined: 28-December 08
Member No.: 45,954



QUOTE(HEAT84 @ Dec 28 2008, 03:21 AM) [snapback]1476904[/snapback]
I think you're confusing hard drive space with memory. Your PC doesn't really have 71 GB of memory does it? LOL

Try this site to see if your PC can run the game: http://systemrequirementslabs.com/


Thanks for your help, that website helped a lot. I have to run out and get ram and a video card and it should be workable then.
Achievements
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Dark911
post Jan 4 2009, 02:14 PM
Post #60


Upstanding Citizen


Group: New Members
Posts: 0
Joined: 4-January 09
Member No.: 46,333



Guyz i hv a Inter® Core™2 Duo CPU E7300 @ 2.66GHZ 2.67 GHz
2 GB Ram DDR2
250 HDD... i am planin to buy a VGA,which VGA i better for my pc
9500 GT 1GB DDR2 ,8600 512 MB DDR2 or wt shal i buy 2 play GTA 4 in normal...
tell me wt VGA shul i buy (bt it shud be DDR2)
Achievements
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post

5 Pages V  < 1 2 3 4 5 >
Reply to this topicStart new topic
1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 



Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 2nd September 2014 - 07:47 PM

GTA 5 | GTA San Andreas | Red Dead Redemption | GTA 4