IPB

Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

5 Pages V  < 1 2 3 4 > »   
Reply to this topicStart new topic
> Will GTA IV run on your PC?, Look here and find your answer, you will!
salajan93
post Dec 4 2008, 06:52 PM
Post #21


Upstanding Citizen


Group: Members
Posts: 0
Joined: 9-October 08
From: bucharest romania
Member No.: 43,149



will i be able to run gta 4 smoothly at 1024x768 at medium with a Forsa GeForce 8600GT 1024MB DDR2
or a Forsa GeForce 8500GT 1024MB DDR2
or a Forsa GeForce 9500 GT 1024MB DDR2
or a Forsa GeForce 9400GT 1024MB DDR2
or a Palit Daytona Radeon HD 4650 1024MB DDR2 Super
or a PowerColor Radeon HD 3650 1024MB DDR2
or a BFG GeForce 9500 GT 1024MB DDR2

wich of those video cards will be able to run gta 4 on 1024x780 medium details no antialiasing???
Achievements
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
CygnusX
post Dec 4 2008, 08:29 PM
Post #22


Upstanding Citizen


Group: Members
Posts: 0
Joined: 5-February 05
From: The Netherlands
Member No.: 9,344



QUOTE(salajan93 @ Dec 4 2008, 07:52 PM) [snapback]1473901[/snapback]
will i be able to run gta 4 smoothly at 1024x768 at medium with a Forsa GeForce 8600GT 1024MB DDR2
Nobody can guarantee anything, but out of the cards you posted, this is probably the best option.


--------------------
Achievements
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
trathen93
post Dec 4 2008, 10:00 PM
Post #23


LFC
***

Group: Members
Posts: 390
Joined: 24-April 08
From: Liverpool, England
Member No.: 39,835
PSN Name: trathen



Attached File  gtaivpcspecs.bmp ( 661.34K ) Number of downloads: 23


Doesn't look like im going to be playing GTA4 on my pc anytime soon. laugh.gif
money seems to be a big factor at the moment and im not buyin a new pc and neither are my parents.
still theres always the trusted ps3.


--------------------

"You'll Never Walk Alone"

Achievements
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Canadianbacon123
post Dec 4 2008, 11:34 PM
Post #24


Upstanding Citizen


Group: Members
Posts: 7
Joined: 6-February 08
From: Moncton, NB, Canada
Member No.: 38,475
XBL Gamertag: Lockdown12345



Will GTA 4 run on my PC? HELL NO lol.


--------------------
Achievements
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
picklepie
post Dec 5 2008, 05:48 AM
Post #25


Upstanding Citizen


Group: New Members
Posts: 0
Joined: 26-November 08
Member No.: 44,291



I have a Dell Inspiron I6400 laptop - with 9.9 GB of free space, Windows Vistas
will GTA 4 run on it ? unsure.gif
Achievements
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
A.O.
post Dec 5 2008, 01:06 PM
Post #26


Upstanding Citizen


Group: New Members
Posts: 0
Joined: 20-October 08
Member No.: 43,376



QUOTE(Zelman @ Dec 3 2008, 09:41 PM) [snapback]1473762[/snapback]
i think my PC will be able to run it smoothly, specs:

RAM: Corsair TWIN3X 1333MHz DDR3, 3GB.

processor: Intel Core™ i7 Quad Extreme Processor i7-965, 6,4GT/sec, 8MB, Boxed (3,2Ghz)

videocard: XFX GeForce GTX 280 602M 1GB GDDR3, PCI-Express 2.0, 2xDVI
nVIDIA SLI XFX GeForce GTX 280 602M 1GB GDDR3, PCI-Express 2.0, 2xDVI

Harddrive: got 4TB installed + a Western Digital My Book® Studio Edition™ 2TB, FW 800, eSata.


should be enough to run it without any problems i hope.

I think that you should put on some wheels to your pc,and hit the road playa...
i think you will reach even a speed of 1000mph...hahhaha....
to strong...lucky you,pal...
Achievements
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
PCGamer
post Dec 5 2008, 09:04 PM
Post #27


Upstanding Citizen


Group: Members
Posts: 0
Joined: 14-September 08
From: West Midlands, UK
Member No.: 42,846



QUOTE(picklepie @ Dec 5 2008, 05:48 AM) [snapback]1473950[/snapback]
I have a Dell Inspiron I6400 laptop - with 9.9 GB of free space, Windows Vistas
will GTA 4 run on it ? unsure.gif



simple answer NO it wont run!
Achievements
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Francisco333
post Dec 6 2008, 05:31 PM
Post #28


Upstanding Citizen


Group: New Members
Posts: 0
Joined: 2-December 08
Member No.: 44,528



QUOTE(PCGamer @ Dec 2 2008, 08:26 PM) [snapback]1473609[/snapback]
QUOTE(Francisco333 @ Dec 2 2008, 05:12 PM) [snapback]1473596[/snapback]
How important would it be to have the appropriate service packs? It requires Windows Vista SP1 and XP SP3.

I don't have the service pack for Vista yet, I do have Windows Vista Ultimate. I wonder if the game can run without the SP.

Some games I have seen have said you need all the most recent service packs installed yet it still managed to work with a

version of the OS without any service packs. Other games don't even install at all. I have all the other requirements to run the
game though just need to get that SP. How big would downloading SP1 be about. I have limits on the amount of data I can

download that is why I still need to get it.



the game will need a SP to run, go to Microsoft website or run update check on vista it will tell u how big the file size is.


Thank you for the reply. And I did get SP1 and all relevant windows updates too I even got the .net framework 3.5 with service pack 1 and the update for Games For Windows Live just so I will have less hassle when I actually get the game. I have not gotten the game yet but will most likely next week, been following all the rumors and news about the game and it looks pretty bad...but the only way to find out is for me to try it for myself and see if I can tweak it then.

I thought I had a descent system at the least, but looking at all the problems people are having I am not so sure.

Quad Core Q6600 2.4mhz
Geforce 9600gt 512Mb
2gb ddr 2
Windows Vista Sp1

Odd thing, even my specs are above the Recommended requirements and yet people with far better systems are having problems.
Achievements
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Maver1ck
post Dec 7 2008, 04:57 PM
Post #29


Upstanding Citizen


Group: New Members
Posts: 0
Joined: 7-December 08
Member No.: 44,770



Can my Graphic card ati radeon x1650 pro xt run gta iv. It has already ran crysis with almost everything on maximum, Mass Effect too, Fallout 3 everything maxed. And they all had decent framerates.

I played a lot of games where x1700 was under minimum and I could still set everything on high on my x1650 pro extreme.
That is why I am confused I hope I will be able to run it at least on low settings, and if not well of to the shops.

I think they did a crappy optimization I mean crysis looks far better and gta iv has higher reqs.

I hope the will release some kind of patch soon.

This post has been edited by Maver1ck: Dec 7 2008, 05:02 PM
Achievements
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
pregant n proud
post Dec 7 2008, 10:07 PM
Post #30


Upstanding Citizen


Group: New Members
Posts: 0
Joined: 7-December 08
Member No.: 44,786



Hello.

Got a macbook pro running XP SP3 via boot camp

Direct X 10

gEFORCE 8600m gt 512mb

120gb hard drive

32gb allocated to XP

2GB RAM

INTEL CORE 2 DUO 2.2GHZ processor

thanks
Achievements
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
PCGamer
post Dec 7 2008, 10:50 PM
Post #31


Upstanding Citizen


Group: Members
Posts: 0
Joined: 14-September 08
From: West Midlands, UK
Member No.: 42,846



QUOTE(Francisco333 @ Dec 6 2008, 05:31 PM) [snapback]1474132[/snapback]
QUOTE(PCGamer @ Dec 2 2008, 08:26 PM) [snapback]1473609[/snapback]
QUOTE(Francisco333 @ Dec 2 2008, 05:12 PM) [snapback]1473596[/snapback]
How important would it be to have the appropriate service packs? It requires Windows Vista SP1 and XP SP3.

I don't have the service pack for Vista yet, I do have Windows Vista Ultimate. I wonder if the game can run without the SP.

Some games I have seen have said you need all the most recent service packs installed yet it still managed to work with a

version of the OS without any service packs. Other games don't even install at all. I have all the other requirements to run the
game though just need to get that SP. How big would downloading SP1 be about. I have limits on the amount of data I can

download that is why I still need to get it.



the game will need a SP to run, go to Microsoft website or run update check on vista it will tell u how big the file size is.


Thank you for the reply. And I did get SP1 and all relevant windows updates too I even got the .net framework 3.5 with service pack 1 and the update for Games For Windows Live just so I will have less hassle when I actually get the game. I have not gotten the game yet but will most likely next week, been following all the rumors and news about the game and it looks pretty bad...but the only way to find out is for me to try it for myself and see if I can tweak it then.

I thought I had a descent system at the least, but looking at all the problems people are having I am not so sure.

Quad Core Q6600 2.4mhz
Geforce 9600gt 512Mb
2gb ddr 2
Windows Vista Sp1

Odd thing, even my specs are above the Recommended requirements and yet people with far better systems are having problems.



your system is fine, its the game that the problem due to bad or lazy programming!

let hope the patch they release increases performance reduces error that most people are getting!




This post has been edited by PCGamer: Dec 7 2008, 10:51 PM
Achievements
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
picklepie
post Dec 10 2008, 10:41 AM
Post #32


Upstanding Citizen


Group: New Members
Posts: 0
Joined: 26-November 08
Member No.: 44,291



QUOTE(PCGamer @ Dec 5 2008, 09:04 PM) [snapback]1473982[/snapback]
QUOTE(picklepie @ Dec 5 2008, 05:48 AM) [snapback]1473950[/snapback]
I have a Dell Inspiron I6400 laptop - with 9.9 GB of free space, Windows Vistas
will GTA 4 run on it ? unsure.gif



simple answer NO it wont run!


any changes/ suggestions that will allow the game to run on it ? scooter.gif
Achievements
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
azsh07
post Dec 11 2008, 11:09 PM
Post #33


Upstanding Citizen


Group: New Members
Posts: 0
Joined: 11-December 08
Member No.: 45,008



hye, i using windows xp sp3 with pentium dual core 2.6ghz, 1gb ram and intel 965 chipset.

I install GTA 4 yesterday and this game work on my pc. However, i find my graphic so low and fps is not too much as minimum requirement.

BTW, i will try to find a way to increase fps at least 25fps so it will smoothly running. And i also find a method to bypass a default GTA4 graphic which i can adjust resolution and all thing in graphic option.

If someone can show me, i need to know how i can re-configure my keyboard button. And can i play using my joystick?

Thanks for Rockstar for force me to update sp3 and remove my tiberium wars.



Achievements
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
HELMET
post Dec 12 2008, 06:36 AM
Post #34


Upstanding Citizen


Group: Members
Posts: 0
Joined: 15-February 07
Member No.: 34,932



How well will it run on my setup?

CPU: AMD Phenom X4 9950 Black Edition 2.8 ghz rolleyes7.gif
GPU: HIS Radeon HD 4870 X2 2GB wub1.gif
RAM: Transcend JETRAM 4096MB PC6400 DDR2 800MHz Dual Channel
PSU: 800w


--------------------

Ledový Muž Přichází
Achievements
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Ryan646
post Dec 12 2008, 10:42 AM
Post #35


Upstanding Citizen


Group: New Members
Posts: 0
Joined: 20-October 08
Member No.: 43,384



QUOTE(CygnusX @ Nov 29 2008, 10:37 PM) [snapback]1473221[/snapback]
Minimum system requirements:
Operating System: Windows Vista Service Pack 1 OR Windows XP Service Pack 3
Processor: Intel Core 2 Duo 1.8Ghz or AMD Athlon X2 64 2.4GHz
Memory/RAM: 1.5GB for Vista, 1GB for XP
16GB Free Hard Disk Space
Video Card: 256MB NVIDIA 7900 or 256MB ATI X1900

Recommended system requirements:
Operating System: Windows Vista Service Pack 1 OR Windows XP Service Pack 3
Processor: Intel Core 2 Quad 2.4GHz, AMD Phenom X3 2.1GHz
Memory/RAM: 2.5GB for Vista, 2.5GB for XP
18 GB Free Hard Disk Space
Video Card: 512MB NVIDIA 8600 or 512MB ATI 3870

This picture/page will explain a lot. Especially take note of the table in the bottom-right. Click to enlarge!



For any other questions, or if you cannot read German and want to know what the hell it all says, post here.

/EDIT 30/11/08

Copied directly from the readme file that comes with the game:
CODE
6) KNOWN ISSUES
_______________________

NVIDIA:
General:
Occasionally the tree leaves will appear as square boxes.

6000/7000 series cards:
Cars do not show damage.
Changing the resolution or minimizing the game can sometimes result in visual
corruption. You can restart the game to resolve this issue.

ATI:
General:
A slightly visible diagonal line appears across the screen.

1900 or less series cards:
Cars do not show damage.

3600 series cards:
Can show very noticeable banding.

3870 X2:
Rain drops show up as bright white / red dots on screen

Crossfire game side bugs:
Interior and Night time shadows blink until approached.
When transitioning from interior to exterior the screen will pulse with different
intensities of light for a few seconds.
On occasion the water will jitter rapidly.

Take note people! Especially when you're about to purchase a new system or videocard just for this game. Seems a decent modern midrange NVIDIA card or better is the way to go.

Edit: Yougamers have added an application to see if a copy of GTA4 will play on your computer, remember though this is a rough guideline and there could be some problems, but it is a good benchmark to see if it will work on your computer.

http://www.yougamers.com/gameometer/10296/




i was thinking of upgrading to a nvidia 1GB 9800gx2 from 512MB 8600 gt... gud idea ryt? more memory better performance.. my only concern is, will da 9800 gx2 be compatible wit my abit ip35p motherboard? any help?
Achievements
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
salajan93
post Dec 13 2008, 11:30 AM
Post #36


Upstanding Citizen


Group: Members
Posts: 0
Joined: 9-October 08
From: bucharest romania
Member No.: 43,149



i have a intel p4 dual core 3.06 ghz 3 gb ram and forsa 8600gt 1024mb vram
processor frequency 540mhz
can i play
prince of persia 2008 at 1024x780 high no aa
crysis at 1024x780 high and medium no aa
tomb raider underworld 1024x780 medium no aa
Gta 4 1024x780 low no aa
call of duty 5 1024x780 extra high settings x2 aa
gears of war 1024x780 high-highest no aa post processing medium
mercenaries 2 1024x780 high
assassins creed dx9 1280x1024 high-medium
pes 09 1280x1024 high fifa 09 1280x1024 high
???? plsss give me a answear


SORRY FOR MY ENGLISH I'M ROMANIAN
Achievements
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
PCGamer
post Dec 13 2008, 11:56 AM
Post #37


Upstanding Citizen


Group: Members
Posts: 0
Joined: 14-September 08
From: West Midlands, UK
Member No.: 42,846



QUOTE(picklepie @ Dec 10 2008, 10:41 AM) [snapback]1474574[/snapback]
QUOTE(PCGamer @ Dec 5 2008, 09:04 PM) [snapback]1473982[/snapback]
QUOTE(picklepie @ Dec 5 2008, 05:48 AM) [snapback]1473950[/snapback]
I have a Dell Inspiron I6400 laptop - with 9.9 GB of free space, Windows Vistas
will GTA 4 run on it ? unsure.gif



simple answer NO it wont run!


any changes/ suggestions that will allow the game to run on it ? scooter.gif




firstly this game require really hi-end laptop to run it. can u post full spec details of the laptop.

QUOTE(azsh07 @ Dec 11 2008, 11:09 PM) [snapback]1474772[/snapback]
hye, i using windows xp sp3 with pentium dual core 2.6ghz, 1gb ram and intel 965 chipset.

I install GTA 4 yesterday and this game work on my pc. However, i find my graphic so low and fps is not too much as minimum requirement.

BTW, i will try to find a way to increase fps at least 25fps so it will smoothly running. And i also find a method to bypass a default GTA4 graphic which i can adjust resolution and all thing in graphic option.

If someone can show me, i need to know how i can re-configure my keyboard button. And can i play using my joystick?

Thanks for Rockstar for force me to update sp3 and remove my tiberium wars.



i advise you get at least better graphic card 8600 or plus so you increase the graphic setting, also add more ram.

QUOTE(HELMET @ Dec 12 2008, 06:36 AM) [snapback]1474812[/snapback]
How well will it run on my setup?

CPU: AMD Phenom X4 9950 Black Edition 2.8 ghz :rolleyes7:
GPU: HIS Radeon HD 4870 X2 2GB :wub1:
RAM: Transcend JETRAM 4096MB PC6400 DDR2 800MHz Dual Channel
PSU: 800w



mmm.mm very nice . The game will run very well for sure

QUOTE(Ryan646 @ Dec 12 2008, 10:42 AM) [snapback]1474821[/snapback]
i was thinking of upgrading to a nvidia 1GB 9800gx2 from 512MB 8600 gt... gud idea ryt? more memory better performance.. my only concern is, will da 9800 gx2 be compatible wit my abit ip35p motherboard? any help?


getting 9800gx2 is a excellent choice, not 100% sure but i say it will work with ip35p motherboard double check this before buying it .

QUOTE(salajan93 @ Dec 13 2008, 11:30 AM) [snapback]1474944[/snapback]
i have a intel p4 dual core 3.06 ghz 3 gb ram and forsa 8600gt 1024mb vram
processor frequency 540mhz
can i play
prince of persia 2008 at 1024x780 high no aa
crysis at 1024x780 high and medium no aa
tomb raider underworld 1024x780 medium no aa
Gta 4 1024x780 low no aa
call of duty 5 1024x780 extra high settings x2 aa
gears of war 1024x780 high-highest no aa post processing medium
mercenaries 2 1024x780 high
assassins creed dx9 1280x1024 high-medium
pes 09 1280x1024 high fifa 09 1280x1024 high
???? plsss give me a answear


SORRY FOR MY ENGLISH I'M ROMANIAN


firstly all of the game listed will run, that the main thing right.
2nd you should be able to play crysis, tomb raider underworld and gta 4 at the setting you said.
Achievements
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
racer123246
post Dec 13 2008, 11:52 PM
Post #38


Upstanding Citizen


Group: Members
Posts: 3
Joined: 30-July 08
From: Hell
Member No.: 42,330



Screw my widnows 2000!!!!

I want a fucking XP!
Achievements
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
kael
post Dec 14 2008, 10:33 PM
Post #39


Upstanding Citizen


Group: New Members
Posts: 0
Joined: 14-December 08
Member No.: 45,159



Hi all! will i be able to run GTA 4 on my computer with these settings :

CPU: AMD AM2 3600+ dual core
GPU: Geforce 9500GT 1024mb ddr2 ram
HDD: 500gb
RAM: 3GB
OS: WIN XP PROF. SP3


pls tell me what more must i buy to run the game with at least high settings ? And what must i buy for FULL SETTINGS??


THX for reply ...
Achievements
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
HEAT84
post Dec 15 2008, 01:05 AM
Post #40


Upstanding Citizen


Group: Members
Posts: 10
Joined: 15-June 05
Member No.: 13,927



QUOTE(kael @ Dec 14 2008, 05:33 PM) [snapback]1475162[/snapback]
Hi all! will i be able to run GTA 4 on my computer with these settings :

CPU: AMD AM2 3600+ dual core
GPU: Geforce 9500GT 1024mb ddr2 ram
HDD: 500gb
RAM: 3GB
OS: WIN XP PROF. SP3


pls tell me what more must i buy to run the game with at least high settings ? And what must i buy for FULL SETTINGS??


THX for reply ...

Based on the Recommended requirements, it should work just fine. But based on the fact that alot of people with systems that exceed the recommended requirements are having the game run really slowly, who knows. Your specs exceed the recommended requirements except the CPU isn't a tri core. That's how my system is. I've heard that you really need at least s tri core for the gsme to run smoothly. I hope not.
Achievements
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post

5 Pages V  < 1 2 3 4 > » 
Reply to this topicStart new topic
1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 



Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 21st September 2014 - 12:16 PM

GTA 5 | GTA San Andreas | Red Dead Redemption | GTA 4