IPB

Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

5 Pages V   1 2 3 > »   
Reply to this topicStart new topic
> Will GTA IV run on your PC?, Look here and find your answer, you will!
CygnusX
post Nov 29 2008, 04:37 PM
Post #1


Upstanding Citizen


Group: Members
Posts: 0
Joined: 5-February 05
From: The Netherlands
Member No.: 9,344



Minimum system requirements:
Operating System: Windows Vista Service Pack 1 OR Windows XP Service Pack 3
Processor: Intel Core 2 Duo 1.8Ghz or AMD Athlon X2 64 2.4GHz
Memory/RAM: 1.5GB for Vista, 1GB for XP
16GB Free Hard Disk Space
Video Card: 256MB NVIDIA 7900 or 256MB ATI X1900

Recommended system requirements:
Operating System: Windows Vista Service Pack 1 OR Windows XP Service Pack 3
Processor: Intel Core 2 Quad 2.4GHz, AMD Phenom X3 2.1GHz
Memory/RAM: 2.5GB for Vista, 2.5GB for XP
18 GB Free Hard Disk Space
Video Card: 512MB NVIDIA 8600 or 512MB ATI 3870

This picture/page will explain a lot. Especially take note of the table in the bottom-right. Click to enlarge!



For any other questions, or if you cannot read German and want to know what the hell it all says, post here.

/EDIT 30/11/08

Copied directly from the readme file that comes with the game:
CODE
6) KNOWN ISSUES
_______________________

NVIDIA:
General:
Occasionally the tree leaves will appear as square boxes.

6000/7000 series cards:
Cars do not show damage.
Changing the resolution or minimizing the game can sometimes result in visual
corruption. You can restart the game to resolve this issue.

ATI:
General:
A slightly visible diagonal line appears across the screen.

1900 or less series cards:
Cars do not show damage.

3600 series cards:
Can show very noticeable banding.

3870 X2:
Rain drops show up as bright white / red dots on screen

Crossfire game side bugs:
Interior and Night time shadows blink until approached.
When transitioning from interior to exterior the screen will pulse with different
intensities of light for a few seconds.
On occasion the water will jitter rapidly.

Take note people! Especially when you're about to purchase a new system or videocard just for this game. Seems a decent modern midrange NVIDIA card or better is the way to go.

Edit: Yougamers have added an application to see if a copy of GTA4 will play on your computer, remember though this is a rough guideline and there could be some problems, but it is a good benchmark to see if it will work on your computer.

http://www.yougamers.com/gameometer/10296/


--------------------
Achievements
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
salajan93
post Nov 29 2008, 07:40 PM
Post #2


Upstanding Citizen


Group: Members
Posts: 0
Joined: 9-October 08
From: bucharest romania
Member No.: 43,149



i've heard that 9500gt 1 gb video mem is better than hd 3650 1gb video mem and it will do a better job for gta4 and fosr gta4 is better than the gf gtx 260 :-o ohmy.gif scooter.gif is that true

This post has been edited by salajan93: Nov 29 2008, 07:45 PM
Achievements
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
CygnusX
post Nov 29 2008, 07:51 PM
Post #3


Upstanding Citizen


Group: Members
Posts: 0
Joined: 5-February 05
From: The Netherlands
Member No.: 9,344



The 9500GT is better than a HD3650, yes.

None of those budget cards can compete with a GTX260, though. That's more of an enthusiast's card.


--------------------
Achievements
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
PCGamer
post Nov 29 2008, 10:49 PM
Post #4


Upstanding Citizen


Group: Members
Posts: 0
Joined: 14-September 08
From: West Midlands, UK
Member No.: 42,846



QUOTE(CygnusX @ Nov 29 2008, 04:37 PM) [snapback]1473221[/snapback]
Minimum system requirements:
Operating System: Windows Vista Service Pack 1 OR Windows XP Service Pack 3
Processor: Intel Core 2 Duo 1.8Ghz or AMD Athlon X2 64 2.4GHz
Memory/RAM: 1.5GB for Vista, 1GB for XP
16GB Free Hard Disk Space
Video Card: 256MB NVIDIA 7900 or 256MB ATI X1900

Recommended system requirements:
Operating System: Windows Vista Service Pack 1 OR Windows XP Service Pack 3
Processor: Intel Core 2 Quad 2.4GHz, AMD Phenom X3 2.1GHz
Memory/RAM: 2.5GB for Vista, 2.5GB for XP
18 GB Free Hard Disk Space
Video Card: 512MB NVIDIA 8600 or 512MB ATI 3870

This picture/page will explain a lot. Especially take note of the table in the bottom-right. Click to enlarge!



For any other questions, or if you cannot read German and want to know what the hell it all says, post here.




very good, any chance of you translating it, or post an English version

thanks
Achievements
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
CygnusX
post Nov 30 2008, 11:33 AM
Post #5


Upstanding Citizen


Group: Members
Posts: 0
Joined: 5-February 05
From: The Netherlands
Member No.: 9,344



Sure, why not.

-The game stutters quite a bit and does not look very appealing on low detail
-On medium settings the game looks quite alright, the main difference between medium and high settings is the texturedetail
-Even on a high-end PC with a Quad CPU the game does not run without occasional stuttering, however crystalclear on textures and max draw distance
-GTA4 sizes up your system according to video memory, meaning it will scale a (for example) 9500GT with 1GB of VRAM higher than a much faster GTX260 with 896MB of VRAM. Result is that GTA4 will not allow some settings to be adjusted unless you scale something back.
-Texture Quality and drawing distance are directly dependent on your graphics card VRAM. Settings for detaildistance, traffic & shadow density are not.

On the pictures with Niko and the skyscrapers:
-In the picture on the right the details of the skyscrapers disappear and the ground gets very blurry. The upside down hanging flags are extremely pixely. Even Niko loses detail in comparison with max details. With every detailsetting enabled (left), the floor/ground and far away objects are optimally rendered, the flags are also smoothened - no rough edges.

-GTA4 had severe problems with ATI/Radeon graphics cards in this test. The game crashes everytime at the start. Take 2 assured them these issues will be solved when the game is released (CygnusX personal opinion: I highly doubt that). The writers of the article advise owners of a Radeon card to wait, there will be a thorough technical test on gamestar.de when the game is released.
-Geforce 7-series cards showed quite some graphical issues. Again, Take 2 says it's being worked on.
-GTA4 needs a Dual-Core Processor. In their test with a simple Pentium 4 the game crashed.
-Rockstar Social Club must be installed. It will run and prompt you to play the game yes or no with every start up. You can only get rid of it if you remove it from your PC Startup registry. You can start it up again with the disc's Autorun.
-The game gets activated/unlocked via the internet/Rockstar Social Club

Some of my personal notes on the matter:
1. I highly doubt the issues with the Radeon cards will be over anytime soon
2. I also highly doubt GTA4 does not run on a single CPU at all, probably just not very well
3. I think the table in the bottom right is a little over the top, but hey I haven't played the game yet so what do I know.

Just my two cents wink.gif


--------------------
Achievements
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
PCGamer
post Nov 30 2008, 11:47 AM
Post #6


Upstanding Citizen


Group: Members
Posts: 0
Joined: 14-September 08
From: West Midlands, UK
Member No.: 42,846



QUOTE(CygnusX @ Nov 30 2008, 11:33 AM) [snapback]1473306[/snapback]
Sure, why not.

-The game stutters quite a bit and does not look very appealing on low detail
-On medium settings the game looks quite alright, the main difference between medium and high settings is the texturedetail
-Even on a high-end PC with a Quad CPU the game does not run without occasional stuttering, however crystalclear on textures and max draw distance
-GTA4 sizes up your system according to video memory, meaning it will scale a (for example) 9500GT with 1GB of VRAM higher than a much faster GTX260 with 896MB of VRAM. Result is that GTA4 will not allow some settings to be adjusted unless you scale something back.
-Texture Quality and drawing distance are directly dependent on your graphics card VRAM. Settings for detaildistance, traffic & shadow density are not.

On the pictures with Niko and the skyscrapers:
-In the picture on the right the details of the skyscrapers disappear and the ground gets very blurry. The upside down hanging flags are extremely pixely. Even Niko loses detail in comparison with max details. With every detailsetting enabled (left), the floor/ground and far away objects are optimally rendered, the flags are also smoothened - no rough edges.

-GTA4 had severe problems with ATI/Radeon graphics cards in this test. The game crashes everytime at the start. Take 2 assured them these issues will be solved when the game is released (CygnusX personal opinion: I highly doubt that). The writers of the article advise owners of a Radeon card to wait, there will be a thorough technical test on gamestar.de when the game is released.
-Geforce 7-series cards showed quite some graphical issues. Again, Take 2 says it's being worked on.
-GTA4 needs a Dual-Core Processor. In their test with a simple Pentium 4 the game crashed.
-Rockstar Social Club must be installed. It will run and prompt you to play the game yes or no with every start up. You can only get rid of it if you remove it from your PC Startup registry. You can start it up again with the disc's Autorun.
-The game gets activated/unlocked via the internet/Rockstar Social Club

Some of my personal notes on the matter:
1. I highly doubt the issues with the Radeon cards will be over anytime soon
2. I also highly doubt GTA4 does not run on a single CPU at all, probably just not very well
3. I think the table in the bottom right is a little over the top, but hey I haven't played the game yet so what do I know.

Just my two cents wink.gif




thanks

shame on me , i stole this from gtaforum.com. BUT this might be incorrect.

but will add to what you have said, read bold section for better min req!


The result of same article:

You will only be able to play on low graphics with a geforce 7900 gtx or gt2!!
On older cards the game crashes!! and on pentium d's and pentium 4's too!
the magazine dont tested it with ATI cards because the game crashed but rockstar said that they will fix this problem!
On older card then a geforce 7900 it maybe will run on 800x600 or lower. on 1024x786 on a geforce 7600 it laggs like hell they say!
The graphics on low are looking like the graphics on the consoles.
The minimum required processor to play the game fine is a amd athlon 64 x2 4000+ or a core 2 duo with the same speed. If someone hs a geforce 8500, the game wil crash!
Remember that Gamestar only tested all low end cards with 1024x768 and not with 800x600 or 640x480!!
they had an older version of the game were ati cards were not supported but in the final version they will be supported
You need atleast for the lowest graphics settings:

3,8 Ghz Intel Pentium D or an AMD Athlon 64 3700+
1 Gb Ram
14,9 Gb HDD Space
A Geforce 7300-7800(not on the requirements but it will run the game on lower settings then 1024x786)(for 640x480 or 800x600) or a 7900 GTX for (1024x76(You will also run it on a Geforce 6800 but only on 640x480 on low graphics and without trafic or it will lagg)

For medium graphics settings with resolution 1280x1024

Core 2 Duo E4400 or an AMD Athlon 64 X2 4000+
2 Gigs of Ram
14,9 GB HDD Space
An Geforce 8800

For High graphics settings with resolution 1680x1050

An Core 2 Duo E8600 or AMD Phenom 9650
4 Gigs Ram
14,9 Gigs HDD Space
Geforce GTX 200



- It needs finally 14,9 GB on HDD.
- With a High-End-PC (Core Quad, 4 GB RAM and GeForce GTX280) u can play it on 1680x1050 and maximum details solid, but there also are a bit droprate at fps..
- With a Low-PC (AMD X2 4000+, 1 GB RAM and GeForce 8600 GT) u can play it on 1024x728 and low details without droprates..
- Using a Pentium D or an other Single-Core-CPU the Game crashed..
- ATI Radeon Cards have a lot problems with the performance. It will be fix soon, Take2 said.
- Also with Geforce 7series Cards there are problems.. it will be fix, too.

This post has been edited by PCGamer: Nov 30 2008, 11:50 AM
Achievements
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
salajan93
post Nov 30 2008, 07:34 PM
Post #7


Upstanding Citizen


Group: Members
Posts: 0
Joined: 9-October 08
From: bucharest romania
Member No.: 43,149



so will gta4 work on hd 3650 1024mb video mem or 9500gt 1024mb video mem ??
i have p4m89-m7 motherboard
dual core 3.07ghz
3gb ram sx win xp sp3 with one of those 2 cards will gta4 work?
Achievements
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
CygnusX
post Nov 30 2008, 08:34 PM
Post #8


Upstanding Citizen


Group: Members
Posts: 0
Joined: 5-February 05
From: The Netherlands
Member No.: 9,344



It should work fine with the 9500GT, be it not on maximum detail, yet still very playable.

Copied directly from the readme file that comes with the game (Also included in first post)

6) KNOWN ISSUES
_______________________

NVIDIA:
General:
Occasionally the tree leaves will appear as square boxes.

6000/7000 series cards:
Cars do not show damage.
Changing the resolution or minimizing the game can sometimes result in visual
corruption. You can restart the game to resolve this issue.

ATI:
General:
A slightly visible diagonal line appears across the screen.

1900 or less series cards:
Cars do not show damage.

3600 series cards:
Can show very noticeable banding.

3870 X2:
Rain drops show up as bright white / red dots on screen

Crossfire game side bugs:
Interior and Night time shadows blink until approached.
When transitioning from interior to exterior the screen will pulse with different
intensities of light for a few seconds.
On occasion the water will jitter rapidly.


--------------------
Achievements
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
PCGamer
post Nov 30 2008, 09:59 PM
Post #9


Upstanding Citizen


Group: Members
Posts: 0
Joined: 14-September 08
From: West Midlands, UK
Member No.: 42,846



QUOTE(salajan93 @ Nov 30 2008, 07:34 PM) [snapback]1473329[/snapback]
so will gta4 work on hd 3650 1024mb video mem or 9500gt 1024mb video mem ??
i have p4m89-m7 motherboard
dual core 3.07ghz
3gb ram sx win xp sp3 with one of those 2 cards will gta4 work?



game will work with both cards, i personally would go hd3650 it is as good 8600gts
Achievements
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
CygnusX
post Nov 30 2008, 10:08 PM
Post #10


Upstanding Citizen


Group: Members
Posts: 0
Joined: 5-February 05
From: The Netherlands
Member No.: 9,344



QUOTE(PCGamer @ Nov 30 2008, 10:59 PM) [snapback]1473357[/snapback]
QUOTE(salajan93 @ Nov 30 2008, 07:34 PM) [snapback]1473329[/snapback]
so will gta4 work on hd 3650 1024mb video mem or 9500gt 1024mb video mem ??
i have p4m89-m7 motherboard
dual core 3.07ghz
3gb ram sx win xp sp3 with one of those 2 cards will gta4 work?



game will work with both cards, i personally would go hd3650 it is as good 8600gts
You have noticed this, right?
QUOTE
3600 series cards:
Can show very noticeable banding.
Wouldn't want to see that, even if the card does put out more FPS. Not at the cost of quality.


--------------------
Achievements
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
salajan93
post Dec 1 2008, 08:29 AM
Post #11


Upstanding Citizen


Group: Members
Posts: 0
Joined: 9-October 08
From: bucharest romania
Member No.: 43,149



QUOTE(CygnusX @ Dec 1 2008, 01:08 AM) [snapback]1473360[/snapback]
QUOTE(PCGamer @ Nov 30 2008, 10:59 PM) [snapback]1473357[/snapback]
QUOTE(salajan93 @ Nov 30 2008, 07:34 PM) [snapback]1473329[/snapback]
so will gta4 work on hd 3650 1024mb video mem or 9500gt 1024mb video mem ??
i have p4m89-m7 motherboard
dual core 3.07ghz
3gb ram sx win xp sp3 with one of those 2 cards will gta4 work?



game will work with both cards, i personally would go hd3650 it is as good 8600gts
You have noticed this, right?
QUOTE
3600 series cards:
Can show very noticeable banding.
Wouldn't want to see that, even if the card does put out more FPS. Not at the cost of quality.

so with the hd 3650(1gb video mem) i will run the game??.....but on the site of yougamers.com at the processor it shows a (!!!!!!)...it sais that is not powerfull ..and i have dual core running at 3.07ghz mad.gif so can i pull a 800x600 medium? or 10214x780 low?? or cod 5 at full details??and the same thing with the processor says at assassins creed and personaly i don't belive it because i saw a single core pc running assassins creed at full details....
this is the thing that says at gta4 .....look at the picture that i put in the message....so you said that hd 3600 series Can show very noticeable banding.
what does this mean ...that there are good fot gta4 ??

This post has been edited by salajan93: Dec 1 2008, 09:02 AM
Attached File(s)
Attached File  gta4.bmp ( 3.75MB ) Number of downloads: 18
 
Achievements
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
A.O.
post Dec 1 2008, 04:12 PM
Post #12


Upstanding Citizen


Group: New Members
Posts: 0
Joined: 20-October 08
Member No.: 43,376



I have now:

Windows XP SP3
Intel P35/G33 NEO Express Chipset Core 2 Duo/Extreme/Quad 2.54 GHz (supports Core 2 Extreme/Quad/Duo, Pentium & Celeron Processors)
3072MB of RAM
nVidia GeForce 9800GT/512MB/256bit/DDR3
500GB HDD
SAMSUNG monitor HD-TVOut 20" 10000:1 (1680x1050x32 and even 1920x14XXx32)
Intergrated 7.1 High Deffinition Audio CHannel

So in what settings can I play GTA4 now?
to hell,man,it came over my nose,I can't stand everyday new GTA 4 requirements coming up,then upgarde your PC two-three days after the last upgrade...
If I can play on 1280x1024 and maximum settings,or better RES. it's ok,but if lower,i will F**K THIS GAME UP!!!
I just payed for my new PC over 1200$,and specially for GTA4...
So please if you could give me a detail on what kinda settings can I play...

This post has been edited by A.O.: Dec 1 2008, 04:20 PM
Achievements
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
CygnusX
post Dec 1 2008, 04:41 PM
Post #13


Upstanding Citizen


Group: Members
Posts: 0
Joined: 5-February 05
From: The Netherlands
Member No.: 9,344



QUOTE(salajan93 @ Dec 1 2008, 09:29 AM) [snapback]1473404[/snapback]
so with the hd 3650(1gb video mem) i will run the game??.....but on the site of yougamers.com at the processor it shows a (!!!!!!)...it sais that is not powerfull ..and i have dual core running at 3.07ghz mad.gif so can i pull a 800x600 medium? or 10214x780 low?? or cod 5 at full details??and the same thing with the processor says at assassins creed and personaly i don't belive it because i saw a single core pc running assassins creed at full details....
this is the thing that says at gta4 .....look at the picture that i put in the message....so you said that hd 3600 series Can show very noticeable banding.
what does this mean ...that there are good fot gta4 ??


Your reply is a bit messy but it comes down to that you will probably be able to play the game with the 3650 on low settings, be it a bit glitchy. Then again, I have to stress that I do not have the game yet and I cannot look into the future. Once again, I'd recommend an 8600-series and upward NVIDIA card in your case.

QUOTE(A.O. @ Dec 1 2008, 05:12 PM) [snapback]1473467[/snapback]
I have now:

Windows XP SP3
Intel P35/G33 NEO Express Chipset Core 2 Duo/Extreme/Quad 2.54 GHz (supports Core 2 Extreme/Quad/Duo, Pentium & Celeron Processors)
3072MB of RAM
nVidia GeForce 9800GT/512MB/256bit/DDR3
500GB HDD
SAMSUNG monitor HD-TVOut 20" 10000:1 (1680x1050x32 and even 1920x14XXx32)
Intergrated 7.1 High Deffinition Audio CHannel

So in what settings can I play GTA4 now?
to hell,man,it came over my nose,I can't stand everyday new GTA 4 requirements coming up,then upgarde your PC two-three days after the last upgrade...
If I can play on 1280x1024 and maximum settings,or better RES. it's ok,but if lower,i will F**K THIS GAME UP!!!
I just payed for my new PC over 1200$,and specially for GTA4...
So please if you could give me a detail on what kinda settings can I play...

With your rig you should be able to play it near the max (1280x1024-some medium, some max detail settings), with the occasional universal hiccups. Everyone will have hiccups, so I've read, so don't worry about them too much. As your VGA card has 512MB RAM, your settings will be a bit more limited than larger cards if this article is to be believed.

I would say to all, don't worry too much. Rockstar (or even the community) will probably release patches if the game proves to be too troublesome for a lot of VGA-cards.


--------------------
Achievements
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
PCGamer
post Dec 1 2008, 06:11 PM
Post #14


Upstanding Citizen


Group: Members
Posts: 0
Joined: 14-September 08
From: West Midlands, UK
Member No.: 42,846



QUOTE(salajan93 @ Dec 1 2008, 08:29 AM) [snapback]1473404[/snapback]
QUOTE(CygnusX @ Dec 1 2008, 01:08 AM) [snapback]1473360[/snapback]
QUOTE(PCGamer @ Nov 30 2008, 10:59 PM) [snapback]1473357[/snapback]
QUOTE(salajan93 @ Nov 30 2008, 07:34 PM) [snapback]1473329[/snapback]
so will gta4 work on hd 3650 1024mb video mem or 9500gt 1024mb video mem ??
i have p4m89-m7 motherboard
dual core 3.07ghz
3gb ram sx win xp sp3 with one of those 2 cards will gta4 work?



game will work with both cards, i personally would go hd3650 it is as good 8600gts
You have noticed this, right?
QUOTE
3600 series cards:
Can show very noticeable banding.
Wouldn't want to see that, even if the card does put out more FPS. Not at the cost of quality.

so with the hd 3650(1gb video mem) i will run the game??.....but on the site of yougamers.com at the processor it shows a (!!!!!!)...it sais that is not powerfull ..and i have dual core running at 3.07ghz mad.gif so can i pull a 800x600 medium? or 10214x780 low?? or cod 5 at full details??and the same thing with the processor says at assassins creed and personaly i don't belive it because i saw a single core pc running assassins creed at full details....
this is the thing that says at gta4 .....look at the picture that i put in the message....so you said that hd 3600 series Can show very noticeable banding.
what does this mean ...that there are good fot gta4 ??




i agree with CygnusX thumbup.gif , just get 8600,

another thing NVIDIA cards will perform better on gta 4 or on any other games.
Achievements
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
cuda is your boi
post Dec 2 2008, 04:54 PM
Post #15


Vandal
Group Icon

Group: Gold Member
Posts: 75
Joined: 2-August 04
From: Lisbon, Portugal
Member No.: 16





Guess I'll be on this part of the forum for a while now wink.gif.


--------------------


QUOTE
I AM NOT A LIER SIR PLEASE DONT CALL ME ONE I SEEN THE WEB SITE WOULD U LIKE TO C IT?

Achievements
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Francisco333
post Dec 2 2008, 05:12 PM
Post #16


Upstanding Citizen


Group: New Members
Posts: 0
Joined: 2-December 08
Member No.: 44,528



How important would it be to have the appropriate service packs? It requires Windows Vista SP1 and XP SP3.

I don't have the service pack for Vista yet, I do have Windows Vista Ultimate. I wonder if the game can run without the SP.

Some games I have seen have said you need all the most recent service packs installed yet it still managed to work with a

version of the OS without any service packs. Other games don't even install at all. I have all the other requirements to run the
game though just need to get that SP. How big would downloading SP1 be about. I have limits on the amount of data I can

download that is why I still need to get it.
Achievements
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
PCGamer
post Dec 2 2008, 06:26 PM
Post #17


Upstanding Citizen


Group: Members
Posts: 0
Joined: 14-September 08
From: West Midlands, UK
Member No.: 42,846



QUOTE(Francisco333 @ Dec 2 2008, 05:12 PM) [snapback]1473596[/snapback]
How important would it be to have the appropriate service packs? It requires Windows Vista SP1 and XP SP3.

I don't have the service pack for Vista yet, I do have Windows Vista Ultimate. I wonder if the game can run without the SP.

Some games I have seen have said you need all the most recent service packs installed yet it still managed to work with a

version of the OS without any service packs. Other games don't even install at all. I have all the other requirements to run the
game though just need to get that SP. How big would downloading SP1 be about. I have limits on the amount of data I can

download that is why I still need to get it.



the game will need a SP to run, go to Microsoft website or run update check on vista it will tell u how big the file size is.
Achievements
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Zelman
post Dec 3 2008, 07:41 PM
Post #18


Upstanding Citizen


Group: New Members
Posts: 0
Joined: 3-December 08
Member No.: 44,577



i think my PC will be able to run it smoothly, specs:

RAM: Corsair TWIN3X 1333MHz DDR3, 3GB.

processor: Intel Core™ i7 Quad Extreme Processor i7-965, 6,4GT/sec, 8MB, Boxed (3,2Ghz)

videocard: XFX GeForce GTX 280 602M 1GB GDDR3, PCI-Express 2.0, 2xDVI
nVIDIA SLI XFX GeForce GTX 280 602M 1GB GDDR3, PCI-Express 2.0, 2xDVI

Harddrive: got 4TB installed + a Western Digital My Book® Studio Edition™ 2TB, FW 800, eSata.


should be enough to run it without any problems i hope.





Achievements
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
PCGamer
post Dec 3 2008, 08:10 PM
Post #19


Upstanding Citizen


Group: Members
Posts: 0
Joined: 14-September 08
From: West Midlands, UK
Member No.: 42,846



QUOTE(Zelman @ Dec 3 2008, 07:41 PM) [snapback]1473762[/snapback]
i think my PC will be able to run it smoothly, specs:

RAM: Corsair TWIN3X 1333MHz DDR3, 3GB.

processor: Intel Core™ i7 Quad Extreme Processor i7-965, 6,4GT/sec, 8MB, Boxed (3,2Ghz)

videocard: XFX GeForce GTX 280 602M 1GB GDDR3, PCI-Express 2.0, 2xDVI
nVIDIA SLI XFX GeForce GTX 280 602M 1GB GDDR3, PCI-Express 2.0, 2xDVI

Harddrive: got 4TB installed + a Western Digital My Book® Studio Edition™ 2TB, FW 800, eSata.


should be enough to run it without any problems i hope.



yes for sure,

the reason most people are having problems running the game at good frame rate with good setting is due lazy programming down at rockstar made the game impossible to run on older pc! wallbash_red.gif
Achievements
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
CygnusX
post Dec 3 2008, 09:12 PM
Post #20


Upstanding Citizen


Group: Members
Posts: 0
Joined: 5-February 05
From: The Netherlands
Member No.: 9,344



QUOTE(Zelman @ Dec 3 2008, 08:41 PM) [snapback]1473762[/snapback]
i think my PC will be able to run it smoothly, specs:

RAM: Corsair TWIN3X 1333MHz DDR3, 3GB.

processor: Intel Core™ i7 Quad Extreme Processor i7-965, 6,4GT/sec, 8MB, Boxed (3,2Ghz)

videocard: XFX GeForce GTX 280 602M 1GB GDDR3, PCI-Express 2.0, 2xDVI
nVIDIA SLI XFX GeForce GTX 280 602M 1GB GDDR3, PCI-Express 2.0, 2xDVI

Harddrive: got 4TB installed + a Western Digital My Book® Studio Edition™ 2TB, FW 800, eSata.


should be enough to run it without any problems i hope.
In the nearby future it will, or at least that's what everyone hopes. SLI is currently not supported so you won't get those babies working at the moment.


--------------------
Achievements
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post

5 Pages V   1 2 3 > » 
Reply to this topicStart new topic
1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 



Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 22nd October 2014 - 04:48 AM

GTA 5 | GTA San Andreas | Red Dead Redemption | GTA 4