IPB

Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

10 Pages V   1 2 3 > »   
Closed TopicStart new topic
> GTA IV PC System Requirements Revealed
FuddMan
post Sep 13 2008, 12:51 PM
Post #1


Upstanding Citizen


Group: Members
Posts: 0
Joined: 28-August 04
From: Maidstone, England
Member No.: 1,351



For all 'Will my PC run GTA IV' - questions, please refer to >THIS< topic.

The official Games for Windows website has been updated with the recommended system requirements for the PC version of GTA IV, which are as follows:
  • OS: Windows XP SP2
  • Processor: Dual core processor (Intel Pentium D or better)
  • RAM: 2GB
  • Hard Drive: 18GB free hard disk space
  • Video Card: 512MB Direct3D 10 compatible video card or Direct3D 9 card compatible with Shader
  • Drive: DVD-ROM dual-layer drive


If your current rig doesn't quite match up to these specs, at least now you've got a good reason to upgrade!

UPDATE: It looks as though Microsoft has pulled the requirements from the Games For Windows site now, meaning they were most likely placeholder requirements. Take these specifications with a pinch of salt until the page is updated again.

[Source: GFW GTA IV Page, via ClanBase]

Thanks to Dedeleko for posting this in our forums!

Again, for all 'Will my PC run GTA IV' - questions, please refer to >THIS< topic.


--------------------
QUOTE (Psy)
Well, I must be honest, I do occasionally have the odd night off where I stick my fingers in as many pussy's as I can
php stands for psy humping pussy


zomg it's DuffMan's clone.
Achievements
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
DiO
post Sep 13 2008, 02:48 PM
Post #2


Forgot about member titles for awhile there...
Group Icon

Group: Gold Member
Posts: 735
Joined: 12-September 04
From: Canawda
Member No.: 1,564



Id have upgrade everything. Ill just get a new one. Though its going to be at least 6 months before that happens.


--------------------
Achievements
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
1UP
post Sep 14 2008, 05:03 AM
Post #3


Upstanding Citizen


Group: Members
Posts: 0
Joined: 5-August 04
From: Missouri, USA
Member No.: 738



Wow fuck, My good comp only meets that, id much rather be over it. Time to buy some new things.


--------------------
eVeRytHinG Is As iT ShoULd bE


FaLlS aPArT
Achievements
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
HotRaper
post Sep 14 2008, 06:34 AM
Post #4


Upstanding Citizen


Group: Members
Posts: 0
Joined: 12-September 07
From: Lebanon
Member No.: 37,593



question ( cause i'm not exacly a pc nerd !!):

If I wanna chage the CPU, do i have to change the motherboard ?
And is a '' Direct3D 10 compatible video card '' similar to an NVidea GeForce FX8400 ?
Achievements
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
FuddMan
post Sep 14 2008, 09:31 AM
Post #5


Upstanding Citizen


Group: Members
Posts: 0
Joined: 28-August 04
From: Maidstone, England
Member No.: 1,351



Hmm, looks like the requirements have been pulled from the site now. I guess it was just a placeholder.


--------------------
QUOTE (Psy)
Well, I must be honest, I do occasionally have the odd night off where I stick my fingers in as many pussy's as I can
php stands for psy humping pussy


zomg it's DuffMan's clone.
Achievements
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
s1xtY40
post Sep 14 2008, 05:17 PM
Post #6


Upstanding Citizen


Group: New Members
Posts: 0
Joined: 25-August 08
From: Bitola,Macedonia
Member No.: 42,635



Those are the recommended reqs.....so the minimum will probably be half of these.....
Achievements
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
neko_ceko
post Sep 14 2008, 09:55 PM
Post #7


Upstanding Citizen


Group: Members
Posts: 0
Joined: 22-January 08
From: Sarajevo, Bosnia and Herzegovina, Yugoslavia
Member No.: 38,360
Xfire Identity: nekoceko



Great I can run it. I only need to buy new video card.
Achievements
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
MO5T_WANT3D
post Sep 15 2008, 01:14 AM
Post #8


Upstanding Citizen


Group: New Members
Posts: 0
Joined: 15-September 08
Member No.: 42,851



HEY ALL MW HERE tongue.gif

i got a 2.6ghz quad core
2gig ram
9800gt 512

which cost less than 400$
and HotRaper wat cpu u got pentinum 4?
and yer the 8 series does support directx10
Achievements
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
GTA 4EVER
post Sep 15 2008, 01:22 PM
Post #9


Upstanding Citizen


Group: Members
Posts: 0
Joined: 11-September 08
From: Jakarta,Indonesia
Member No.: 42,803



what about my graphics 9500M GS on laptop?


--------------------
Achievements
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
HotRaper
post Sep 15 2008, 02:11 PM
Post #10


Upstanding Citizen


Group: Members
Posts: 0
Joined: 12-September 07
From: Lebanon
Member No.: 37,593



QUOTE(MO5T_WANT3D @ Sep 15 2008, 03:14 AM) [snapback]1464919[/snapback]
HEY ALL MW HERE tongue.gif

i got a 2.6ghz quad core
2gig ram
9800gt 512

which cost less than 400$
and HotRaper wat cpu u got pentinum 4?
and yer the 8 series does support directx10


I have a celeron ® D CPU 3.06 GHz ( it won't run slow is it ? ) angry.gif
But no one answerd my question, do i have to change the motherboard, if i want to install.
Achievements
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
GTA 4EVER
post Sep 15 2008, 02:40 PM
Post #11


Upstanding Citizen


Group: Members
Posts: 0
Joined: 11-September 08
From: Jakarta,Indonesia
Member No.: 42,803



QUOTE(HotRaper @ Sep 14 2008, 01:34 PM) [snapback]1464783[/snapback]
question ( cause i'm not exacly a pc nerd !!):

If I wanna chage the CPU, do i have to change the motherboard ?
And is a '' Direct3D 10 compatible video card '' similar to an NVidea GeForce FX8400 ?


nope u just must re-setting the BIOS for the new CPU laugh.gif . about the graphic card, download the GPU-Z from google then see the DirectX version is it 10 or no and then check the Shader too


--------------------
Achievements
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
x_orange90_x
post Sep 15 2008, 10:29 PM
Post #12


Upstanding Citizen


Group: New Members
Posts: 0
Joined: 15-September 08
Member No.: 42,859



WOW unsure.gif ... i almost crapped when i seen those specs, but then i seen RECCOMMENDED. lol

anyone think i can pull off LOWEST on:

Windows XP Professional SP2
Intel Pentium 4 HT 2.80GHz 800FSB 512k
1024MB DDR PC3200 Crucial Dual Channel
BFG Geforce 6800GT 256MB GDDR3 AGP8x
SoundMax Digital Audio
80GB 7200RPM HDD

i sure hope so, i can run GRID in 1024x768 with everything most of the way up at perfect frames..
Achievements
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
GTA 4EVER
post Sep 16 2008, 08:59 AM
Post #13


Upstanding Citizen


Group: Members
Posts: 0
Joined: 11-September 08
From: Jakarta,Indonesia
Member No.: 42,803



QUOTE(x_orange90_x @ Sep 16 2008, 05:29 AM) [snapback]1465067[/snapback]
WOW unsure.gif ... i almost crapped when i seen those specs, but then i seen RECCOMMENDED. lol

anyone think i can pull off LOWEST on:

Windows XP Professional SP2
Intel Pentium 4 HT 2.80GHz 800FSB 512k
1024MB DDR PC3200 Crucial Dual Channel
BFG Geforce 6800GT 256MB GDDR3 AGP8x
SoundMax Digital Audio
80GB 7200RPM HDD

i sure hope so, i can run GRID in 1024x768 with everything most of the way up at perfect frames..

ur problem is the processor. RAM and graphics... i think there is no minimum req, coz it required like that


--------------------
Achievements
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
x_orange90_x
post Sep 16 2008, 11:18 AM
Post #14


Upstanding Citizen


Group: New Members
Posts: 0
Joined: 15-September 08
Member No.: 42,859



u could've just said my whole computer.. everything u said is about 80% of a computer wallbash_red.gif
Achievements
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
PCGamer
post Sep 16 2008, 12:45 PM
Post #15


Upstanding Citizen


Group: Members
Posts: 0
Joined: 14-September 08
From: West Midlands, UK
Member No.: 42,846



QUOTE(x_orange90_x @ Sep 15 2008, 11:29 PM) [snapback]1465067[/snapback]
WOW unsure.gif ... i almost crapped when i seen those specs, but then i seen RECCOMMENDED. lol

anyone think i can pull off LOWEST on:

Windows XP Professional SP2
Intel Pentium 4 HT 2.80GHz 800FSB 512k
1024MB DDR PC3200 Crucial Dual Channel
BFG Geforce 6800GT 256MB GDDR3 AGP8x
SoundMax Digital Audio
80GB 7200RPM HDD

i sure hope so, i can run GRID in 1024x768 with everything most of the way up at perfect frames..



In my opinion, i think ur system would be fine to run on low setting, the only downside is the cpu is little slow. biggrin.gif

the game will have min requirements, something like:

OS: Windows XP SP2
CPU: 2.8 GHz or faster for XP, 3.2 GHz or faster for Vista
RAM: 1 GB RAM for XP, 1.5 GB RAM for Vista
Graphic card: 256 MB video memory, NVIDIA GeForce 6800 GT/ATI Radeon 9800 Pro or greater
Sound: DirectX 9.0c compliant card




This post has been edited by PCGamer: Sep 16 2008, 12:48 PM
Achievements
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Zen
post Sep 16 2008, 02:13 PM
Post #16


Upstanding Citizen
Group Icon

Group: Gold Member
Posts: 1
Joined: 31-March 07
From: Coventry, UK
Member No.: 35,460



This is yet another sign that I need a new computer. sad.gif


--------------------
Achievements
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
x_orange90_x
post Sep 16 2008, 04:39 PM
Post #17


Upstanding Citizen


Group: New Members
Posts: 0
Joined: 15-September 08
Member No.: 42,859



thnx for the info PCGamer! i did have my CPU oc'd to 3.00GHz with i think 810MHz FSB and my ram oc'd to 210MHz.. i may do that again, i wasnt having any cooling probs, just random game crashes (but that was my PSU being overloaded from 3 hdd, DVD-RW, and the 6800GT lol!).
Achievements
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Sharpie Fetish
post Sep 17 2008, 04:54 PM
Post #18


Litterer
Group Icon

Group: Gold Member
Posts: 55
Joined: 20-January 07
Member No.: 34,595



18 GB of HDD Space needed WTF? isnt that a bit much?
Achievements
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
FuddMan
post Sep 17 2008, 05:00 PM
Post #19


Upstanding Citizen


Group: Members
Posts: 0
Joined: 28-August 04
From: Maidstone, England
Member No.: 1,351



QUOTE(Sharpie Fetish @ Sep 17 2008, 05:54 PM) [snapback]1465245[/snapback]
18 GB of HDD Space needed WTF? isnt that a bit much?

The game's going to run at a maximum of 2560x1600 which means you need extremely hi-res textures. If you're going to make an entire city out of them, it's going to take up a fair bit of space.

Hard drives are pretty cheap nowadays anyway.


--------------------
QUOTE (Psy)
Well, I must be honest, I do occasionally have the odd night off where I stick my fingers in as many pussy's as I can
php stands for psy humping pussy


zomg it's DuffMan's clone.
Achievements
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Sharpie Fetish
post Sep 17 2008, 06:59 PM
Post #20


Litterer
Group Icon

Group: Gold Member
Posts: 55
Joined: 20-January 07
Member No.: 34,595



QUOTE(DuffMan @ Sep 17 2008, 06:00 PM) [snapback]1465247[/snapback]
QUOTE(Sharpie Fetish @ Sep 17 2008, 05:54 PM) [snapback]1465245[/snapback]
18 GB of HDD Space needed WTF? isnt that a bit much?

The game's going to run at a maximum of 2560x1600 which means you need extremely hi-res textures. If you're going to make an entire city out of them, it's going to take up a fair bit of space.

Hard drives are pretty cheap nowadays anyway.


Indeed they are still a bit amount though and a large leap from san andreas's 4gb with radio installed onto your computer

Is the 18gb with radios installed onto computer?
Achievements
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post

10 Pages V   1 2 3 > » 
Closed TopicStart new topic
1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 



Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 20th August 2014 - 08:36 PM

GTA 5 | GTA San Andreas | Red Dead Redemption | GTA 4