IPB

Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

2 Pages V   1 2 >  
Reply to this topicStart new topic
> Building a PC, From scratch
DuPz0r
post Aug 5 2008, 04:23 PM
Post #1


Still Standing
Group Icon

Group: Gold Member
Posts: 1,433
Joined: 3-August 04
From: London, England
Member No.: 439
PSN Name: BushkaUK



Ok, so i was thinking about making my own Computer, because it's just so much cheaper. I want it mostly for digital images and artwork, and the occasional gaming session, but gaming isn't important.

This is the setup i was thinking of, it's cheap, but seems pretty ok for what i'm using it for:

Asrock 4 Core Dual- SATA2 Sockets 775 Motherboard £32.60
Arianet 2GB PC2-6400 CL5 DDR Ram (2x1GB) £21.95
Intel Celeron D336 2.8GHZ 755 OEM CPU £22.95
Thermaltake TR2 RX 450W Modular PSU £29.17
Asus ATi Radeon HD 3650 512MB PCI-E £46.95
500GB Sata2 16MB - 7200RPM £38.50
MIDI Tower with LED lit Fan and bubble strip, Large case £30.49

Total Price:
£222.61

I have a large CPU cooling fan, a large case fan, and a copy of Vista to put on it also.

Tell me if you think this is a good set-up. Plus, if you want to suggest some better parts within a reasonable price, please do.

This post has been edited by DuPz0rô: Aug 5 2008, 05:07 PM


--------------------
Achievements
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Severus Snape
post Aug 5 2008, 04:53 PM
Post #2


Litterer


Group: Members
Posts: 53
Joined: 8-March 06
From: Hogwarts School of Witchcraft and Wizardry
Member No.: 28,564



You need to seriously rethink your pc here. The Intel Celeron chip is for shit, and good luck running Windows Vista with that. Spend some cash and build a better PC than this.


--------------------
QUOTE (Massacre @ Mar 14 2011, 02:10 PM) *
We're more than capable of answering you, we're just not doing it because you're being a cunt, and it's you specifically we don't care about, we do care about the rest of the forums.


Achievements
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
DuPz0r
post Aug 5 2008, 05:07 PM
Post #3


Still Standing
Group Icon

Group: Gold Member
Posts: 1,433
Joined: 3-August 04
From: London, England
Member No.: 439
PSN Name: BushkaUK



So what would you suggest? a Dual Core, a Quad? i heard quads are only really needed for hardcore gaming PC's. I'm not into all that, i have a Console for gaming. I want something that will process simple 2 dimensional graphics...


--------------------
Achievements
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
DonkeyTits
post Aug 5 2008, 07:23 PM
Post #4


Clepto
Group Icon

Group: Moderators
Posts: 152
Joined: 2-August 04
From: California
Member No.: 81



From what I've heard, multiple cores aren't necessarily better for gaming, but multitasking. So if you run multiple programs at once (who doesn't?) it would be a better setup.

I have also heard that Celerons are shit.

I would go with a dual core at least. Maybe more ram too, if you want to run Vista.


--------------------
Achievements
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
DuPz0r
post Aug 5 2008, 09:58 PM
Post #5


Still Standing
Group Icon

Group: Gold Member
Posts: 1,433
Joined: 3-August 04
From: London, England
Member No.: 439
PSN Name: BushkaUK



Dual core, ok. I was sort of thinking of that. Thanks for your comments anyway.


--------------------
Achievements
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Pieface
post Aug 5 2008, 11:40 PM
Post #6


Jailbird
Group Icon

Group: Moderators
Posts: 487
Joined: 25-August 05
From: Wirral, England.
Member No.: 23,545



You could save yourself like £40 by buying the cheapest case available, which includes PSU, unless you want it.

For Example:

http://www.ebuyer.com/product/126610 With a larger PSU - £24.
http://www.dabs.com/productview.aspx?Quick...145,44110000,11 With a slightly smaller PSU - £18

And then you could spend this money on more for your Processor.


--------------------
YES I don't play Xbox 360 anymore.

Add me on steam BITCHES. Pieface876
Achievements
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
TheAnalogKid2112
post Aug 6 2008, 12:29 PM
Post #7


Oh boy! Oberto! Penis! Bundt cake! D-O's Can
*****

Group: Members
Posts: 512
Joined: 27-April 08
From: Las Vegas, NV
Member No.: 39,933
PSN Name: TheAnalogKid2112



I have a Celeron. Not bad at all. It's the other specs that really affect it I think.


--------------------
Achievements
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
DuPz0r
post Aug 8 2008, 09:47 AM
Post #8


Still Standing
Group Icon

Group: Gold Member
Posts: 1,433
Joined: 3-August 04
From: London, England
Member No.: 439
PSN Name: BushkaUK



What about a;
Intel Core Duo E4600 2.40.GHz (775) - £65

And a;
OCZ 4GB PC2-6400 Gold (2x4GB) £45

these seem pretty decent for the price?

Remember, i want to run Vista, but mostly i need this computer for high res digital imagery usage.

Can anyone suggest a decent setup for this, i don't want to spent much more then £300.
Thanks

This post has been edited by DuPz0rô: Aug 8 2008, 09:51 AM


--------------------
Achievements
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Pieface
post Aug 8 2008, 04:25 PM
Post #9


Jailbird
Group Icon

Group: Moderators
Posts: 487
Joined: 25-August 05
From: Wirral, England.
Member No.: 23,545



QUOTE(DuPz0rô @ Aug 8 2008, 10:47 AM) [snapback]1458373[/snapback]
What about a;
Intel Core Duo E4600 2.40.GHz (775) - £65

And a;
OCZ 4GB PC2-6400 Gold (2x4GB) £45

these seem pretty decent for the price?

Remember, i want to run Vista, but mostly i need this computer for high res digital imagery usage.

Can anyone suggest a decent setup for this, i don't want to spent much more then £300.
Thanks

It all depends on what your motherboard can handle aswell, such as can it handle that type of RAM? And is it the right port for the graphics card.


--------------------
YES I don't play Xbox 360 anymore.

Add me on steam BITCHES. Pieface876
Achievements
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
DuPz0r
post Aug 8 2008, 04:47 PM
Post #10


Still Standing
Group Icon

Group: Gold Member
Posts: 1,433
Joined: 3-August 04
From: London, England
Member No.: 439
PSN Name: BushkaUK



Yeah, they're compatible.


--------------------
Achievements
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
DonkeyTits
post Aug 9 2008, 08:55 AM
Post #11


Clepto
Group Icon

Group: Moderators
Posts: 152
Joined: 2-August 04
From: California
Member No.: 81



You should be satisfied with that processor and ram, for sure.


--------------------
Achievements
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
FrankCastle
post Aug 10 2008, 01:07 AM
Post #12


Upstanding Citizen


Group: Members
Posts: 0
Joined: 7-January 07
From: NYC
Member No.: 34,440



Is that 32 bit Vista you are going to be running?
32 bit operating systems can only recognize anywhere between 3 - 3.5 GB.
I'm just mentioning this because I saw that you posted 4GB or ram. If you could find 3GB of ram you might be able to save money. Also, make sure your motherboard can support that much memory.

This post has been edited by FrankCastle: Aug 10 2008, 01:09 AM
Achievements
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
DonkeyTits
post Aug 10 2008, 04:24 AM
Post #13


Clepto
Group Icon

Group: Moderators
Posts: 152
Joined: 2-August 04
From: California
Member No.: 81



An operating system that prefers limited ram? o_0 Can anyone else back this up?


--------------------
Achievements
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Pieface
post Aug 10 2008, 08:00 AM
Post #14


Jailbird
Group Icon

Group: Moderators
Posts: 487
Joined: 25-August 05
From: Wirral, England.
Member No.: 23,545



He's correct, 64 bit Vista accepts upto 8 GB Of RAM but 32 bit vista is only to 3.5GB


--------------------
YES I don't play Xbox 360 anymore.

Add me on steam BITCHES. Pieface876
Achievements
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
FuddMan
post Aug 10 2008, 02:34 PM
Post #15


Upstanding Citizen


Group: Members
Posts: 0
Joined: 28-August 04
From: Maidstone, England
Member No.: 1,351



Actually, the maximum RAM depends on the version of Vista you're using, as well as whether it's 32 or 64-bit:



It's Windows XP that is limited to 3GB.


--------------------
QUOTE (Psy)
Well, I must be honest, I do occasionally have the odd night off where I stick my fingers in as many pussy's as I can
php stands for psy humping pussy


zomg it's DuffMan's clone.
Achievements
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
DuPz0r
post Aug 10 2008, 03:27 PM
Post #16


Still Standing
Group Icon

Group: Gold Member
Posts: 1,433
Joined: 3-August 04
From: London, England
Member No.: 439
PSN Name: BushkaUK



I have Vista Home Premium 32-bit


--------------------
Achievements
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
DuPz0r
post Aug 11 2008, 06:30 PM
Post #17


Still Standing
Group Icon

Group: Gold Member
Posts: 1,433
Joined: 3-August 04
From: London, England
Member No.: 439
PSN Name: BushkaUK



Ok, i spent some more time looking around and i made a new list. Tell me if this is a good price, and if the components are good;

Asrock WOLFDALE1333-GLAN/M2 i945GC Socket 775 Motherboard - £27.40
Thermaltake TR2 RX W0146 450W Modular PSU - £29.07
XFX Geforce 8500GT 512MB DDR2 PCI-E (Passive) - £29.95
Arianet 1GB PC2-6400 DDR2 SDRAM - £9.95
Arianet 2GB PC2-6400 DDR2 SDRAM - £14.95
Intel Core 2 Duo E7200 2.53GHz (Retail 775) - £66.95
500Gb Western Digital SATA2 - 16MB - 7200RPM - £38.50
X-Blade MIDI Tower Case - Silver - £26.50


Cart Total £243.27
VAT £42.57
Total £285.84

3GB of DDR2 because i'm using Vista 32-bit

Leave comments.


--------------------
Achievements
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Pieface
post Aug 11 2008, 06:55 PM
Post #18


Jailbird
Group Icon

Group: Moderators
Posts: 487
Joined: 25-August 05
From: Wirral, England.
Member No.: 23,545



I'd try my hardest to at least get an 8600, the 8500 is just a terrible, terrible card.

Also correct me if i'm wrong, you have no monitor?


--------------------
YES I don't play Xbox 360 anymore.

Add me on steam BITCHES. Pieface876
Achievements
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
DuPz0r
post Aug 11 2008, 07:04 PM
Post #19


Still Standing
Group Icon

Group: Gold Member
Posts: 1,433
Joined: 3-August 04
From: London, England
Member No.: 439
PSN Name: BushkaUK



i have a 19" screen.

oh and why is that card terrible?

This post has been edited by DuPz0rô: Aug 11 2008, 10:05 PM


--------------------
Achievements
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
FuddMan
post Aug 12 2008, 01:21 PM
Post #20


Upstanding Citizen


Group: Members
Posts: 0
Joined: 28-August 04
From: Maidstone, England
Member No.: 1,351



Well there aren't many ways a card can be terrible. Its performance just isn't worth the money you pay for it, even if it is cheap.

And why are you now only getting 3GB when, as I've shown you, Vista Home Premium 32-bit can make use of 4GB? It's XP that is limited to 3GB.


--------------------
QUOTE (Psy)
Well, I must be honest, I do occasionally have the odd night off where I stick my fingers in as many pussy's as I can
php stands for psy humping pussy


zomg it's DuffMan's clone.
Achievements
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post

2 Pages V   1 2 >
Reply to this topicStart new topic
1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 



Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 28th August 2014 - 01:22 AM

GTA 5 | GTA San Andreas | Red Dead Redemption | GTA 4