IPB

Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

> help!!!!
Infextion
post Jun 4 2006, 09:42 PM
Post #1


Upstanding Citizen


Group: Members
Posts: 0
Joined: 4-June 06
Member No.: 30,281



Ok i jst bought this game and when i run its fine but when i get into a car or bike or anything that moves it gets all laggy. Anyone known what to do?

I have

Gold edition radeon 9200

766mb ram

windows xp

Intel® Pentium® 4CPUs 2.60ghz (2 CPUs
Achievements
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
 
Start new topic
Replies (1 - 4)
OptimumPx
post Jun 4 2006, 10:16 PM
Post #2


Basket Case
Group Icon

Group: Moderators
Posts: 262
Joined: 25-August 04
From: North Carolina
Member No.: 1,168



Moved to the PC section.


--------------------
If it was so, it might be; and if it were so, it would be; but as it isn't, it ain't. That's logic.
Achievements
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
VLAD_THE IMPALER
post Jun 5 2006, 01:20 AM
Post #3


Upstanding Citizen


Group: Members
Posts: 0
Joined: 7-March 06
Member No.: 28,540



QUOTE(Infextion @ Jun 4 2006, 04:39 PM) [snapback]1165775[/snapback]

Ok i jst bought this game and when i run its fine but when i get into a car or bike or anything that moves it gets all laggy. Anyone known what to do?

I have

Gold edition radeon 9200

766mb ram

windows xp

IntelŪ PentiumŪ 4CPUs 2.60ghz (2 CPUs

Well, It could be a lot of things. First, make sure ALL your drivers are to date. If still a problem, try lowering graphic detail and draw distance. And if it is still an issue, go into your dxdiag and lower the sound acceleration to low. Try these few suggestions and if you are still pulling your hair out re-post and we'll go from there.


--------------------
"You shoot me in a dream, you better wake up and apologize."
Achievements
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Infextion
post Jun 5 2006, 09:08 AM
Post #4


Upstanding Citizen


Group: Members
Posts: 0
Joined: 4-June 06
Member No.: 30,281



I just lowered draw distance and it dosent lag no more. Well i have second edition and i wanted to known if i could download and play sa-mp or does it not work. Also should i download a patch?
Achievements
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
OiZ
post Jun 12 2006, 11:54 AM
Post #5


Upstanding Citizen


Group: Members
Posts: 0
Joined: 12-June 06
Member No.: 30,450



you have v2 so there is no patch for v2 only v1 to v1.1, the coffe bug (nasty scenes)

and so san andreas you need v1 gta:sa so you cannot run multiplayer sorry


Achievements
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post

Reply to this topicStart new topic
1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 



Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 1st August 2014 - 10:47 PM

GTA 5 | GTA San Andreas | Red Dead Redemption | GTA 4