IPB

Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

4 Pages V   1 2 3 > »   
Reply to this topicStart new topic
> [REL|ALPHA] GTASA-Ultimate Editor, Relase of GTASA-UE
Wackedout1
post Jun 18 2005, 10:21 PM
Post #1


Upstanding Citizen


Group: Members
Posts: 0
Joined: 13-December 04
Member No.: 6,561



This is the Release of GTASA-Ultimate Editor
Current Version: 3.6.3

Changes for 3.6.3
Just some fixes, and a few improvments.

Changes for 3.6.0
Added Car Spawn, you can setup the key-combo you want in the "Vehicle Editor", but the Key-Combo will work in any section.
Added a simple skining, you can change the colors, and looks of the buttons used.

Changes/Fixes for 3.5.2
IMG Editor:
Added "Mass Replace..." allows you replace dff/txd/col/dat/ipl/ifp files from a directory into the IMG file you opened.
Added "Mass Export..." allows you to export the files in the Find box to a folder.
Added "Mass Export to Mod..." allows you to export the files in the Find box to a GSM/GSI file.
note: the find find box allows for multiple searches.
i.e. if you type "veg txd" then it will show you all the files with veg and txd in the name.

Changes/Fixes for 3.5.1
TXD Editor:
now supports export of TGA files
Fixed Alpha change bug
Fixed DDS Alpha import

Sections
Vehicle Editor: Handling Editor, Model Colors/Mods
Store Editor: Add Items to Stores, and change Stats for each Item
Weapons Editor: Edit Weapon/Melee Stats
Pedestrian Editor: Ped Stats, Model Stats, Ped/Car Groups, Behavior/Locations
Weather Editor: Change Sky Colors and Data
IMG Editor: Export/Replace/Add the files stored in IMG files (preview for TXD files)
TXD Editor: Allows Editing of TXD files.
GXT Editor: A simple editor to add text to the GXT files.
Notepad: Because I'm forgetfull

Other Features
Backup/Restore menu for all the files my program changes.
Can use the Export/Replace menu when on the Car Editor or Ped Editor to Export/Replace the IMG files for them.
You can use the TXD Editor from any of the "TXD Previews" to edit and automatically save the txd file back to the IMG file in which it came from.

DATA file mod support
Each Save button now has a "Save As Mod" button below it to save in GSI (Installer File) formats.

If you use the GSI format than the model/texture is included in the GSI file. Note that you can not edit this file in notepad because it contains the binary information of the models/textures.

Also when you use the "Save as Mod" button, besure to put a check on all the files you want to save.


You can download it from here:
GTASA-Ultimate Editor

This post has been edited by Wackedout1: Feb 17 2006, 05:56 PM


--------------------
Achievements
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Chrisdragon
post Jul 4 2005, 10:54 PM
Post #2


Upstanding Citizen


Group: Members
Posts: 0
Joined: 4-July 05
Member No.: 17,935



Okay, I'm using the version off GTAGaming and after I get some file error message, attempting to load the program gives me "Index out of bounds" error message. What's up with that?

Index error also happens just from load, close then try loading. wallbash_red.gif

user posted image

This post has been edited by Chrisdragon: Jul 4 2005, 11:03 PM
Achievements
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
KableKiB
post Jul 5 2005, 02:49 AM
Post #3


Upstanding Citizen


Group: Members
Posts: 0
Joined: 26-June 05
From: Canada
Member No.: 16,601



Thanks a lot, I'll try it out tomorow. smile.gif

-Kable
Achievements
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
nik_w
post Jul 5 2005, 07:33 AM
Post #4


Upstanding Citizen


Group: Members
Posts: 0
Joined: 25-June 05
From: England, UK
Member No.: 16,327



Nice one, think I'll go work on making some new t-shirts!


--------------------
user posted image
Achievements
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
vL4D1
post Jul 5 2005, 03:01 PM
Post #5


Upstanding Citizen


Group: Members
Posts: 0
Joined: 14-June 05
Member No.: 13,850



QUOTE(Chrisdragon @ Jul 5 2005, 12:54 AM)
Okay, I'm using the version off GTAGaming and after I get some file error message, attempting to load the program gives me "Index out of bounds" error message. What's up with that?

Index error also happens just from load, close then try loading.  wallbash_red.gif

user posted image
[right][snapback]727427[/snapback][/right]


Same thing happened to me. I opened it up once and the next time that error came up wallbash_red.gif Please help people.


--------------------
Achievements
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Wackedout1
post Jul 5 2005, 08:56 PM
Post #6


Upstanding Citizen


Group: Members
Posts: 0
Joined: 13-December 04
Member No.: 6,561



QUOTE(vL4D1 @ Jul 5 2005, 04:01 PM)
QUOTE(Chrisdragon @ Jul 5 2005, 12:54 AM)
Okay, I'm using the version off GTAGaming and after I get some file error message, attempting to load the program gives me "Index out of bounds" error message. What's up with that?

Index error also happens just from load, close then try loading.  wallbash_red.gif

user posted image
[right][snapback]727427[/snapback][/right]


Same thing happened to me. I opened it up once and the next time that error came up wallbash_red.gif Please help people.
[right][snapback]728847[/snapback][/right]


You can try to delete the "ueopts.dat" file, where you installed "GTASA Ultimate Editor"

Also make sure you have the latest. (see link above)


--------------------
Achievements
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
vL4D1
post Jul 6 2005, 02:17 PM
Post #7


Upstanding Citizen


Group: Members
Posts: 0
Joined: 14-June 05
Member No.: 13,850



safe man it worked after deleting that file smile.gif


--------------------
Achievements
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
ZeroCool
post Jul 7 2005, 12:57 PM
Post #8


Upstanding Citizen


Group: Members
Posts: 0
Joined: 21-June 05
From: Sweden
Member No.: 15,592



Nice work, loved the first one but this is even better. clap.gif


--------------------
user posted image
GTA San Andreas 100% Finished
Achievements
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Papa Chulo
post Jul 7 2005, 04:30 PM
Post #9


Upstanding Citizen


Group: Members
Posts: 0
Joined: 29-September 04
From: Tampa
Member No.: 2,061



I just started fiddling about this program, and i must say, it's mui bueno thumbup.gif I changed all the cops to pink and even the heli came up as pink, very cool program...is there a better location to be able to communicate with other users of this program and keep up on updates and whatnot?
Cheers Wackedout!, nice prog!


--------------------








user posted image
Achievements
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
trep316
post Jul 7 2005, 04:34 PM
Post #10


Upstanding Citizen


Group: Members
Posts: 0
Joined: 20-June 05
Member No.: 15,224



Thanks, gonna start editing 2nite


--------------------
IPB Image
Achievements
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Looney510
post Jul 7 2005, 04:51 PM
Post #11


Upstanding Citizen


Group: Members
Posts: 0
Joined: 7-July 05
Member No.: 18,349



when i want to edit handleing it says " no handle file found" or something like that it only works with img editing whats the prob ?
Achievements
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Wackedout1
post Jul 7 2005, 07:23 PM
Post #12


Upstanding Citizen


Group: Members
Posts: 0
Joined: 13-December 04
Member No.: 6,561



Looney510: You probly need to set the GTA Directory (File-->Options, and set te directory to where gta-sa.exe is)

Also you can get the lastest versions from the download linke above, Im trying to keep this topic (and the one on GTAForums.com) updated with the latest info.


--------------------
Achievements
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Looney510
post Jul 7 2005, 09:10 PM
Post #13


Upstanding Citizen


Group: Members
Posts: 0
Joined: 7-July 05
Member No.: 18,349



okay i fixed it , i had to double click on the Grand Theft Auto San Andreas Folder , thanks though
Achievements
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Jimma
post Jul 8 2005, 12:14 AM
Post #14


Upstanding Citizen


Group: Members
Posts: 0
Joined: 14-June 05
Member No.: 13,830



can we make our own tshirts/clothes or do we just have to edit old ones?
Achievements
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Papa Chulo
post Jul 8 2005, 05:05 AM
Post #15


Upstanding Citizen


Group: Members
Posts: 0
Joined: 29-September 04
From: Tampa
Member No.: 2,061



im getting a "run time error 5" everytime i click on anything anymore! wallbash_red.gif


--------------------








user posted image
Achievements
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Wackedout1
post Jul 8 2005, 12:40 PM
Post #16


Upstanding Citizen


Group: Members
Posts: 0
Joined: 13-December 04
Member No.: 6,561



Papa Chulo: Does it give you an error messge like this

QUOTE
Error #: 5
Invalid procedure call or argument
Sub Something()


If so than what is that "Sub " Line say.


Jimma: Im working on editing the TXD files, the GXT files.
Once I have that done than I'm going to make it so you can add clothes to stores.
Hopefully, in the next week.


--------------------
Achievements
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Papa Chulo
post Jul 8 2005, 01:19 PM
Post #17


Upstanding Citizen


Group: Members
Posts: 0
Joined: 29-September 04
From: Tampa
Member No.: 2,061



"Invalid procedure callor arguement" is whats under Run Time Error #5

This sux, because its unusable now, evertime i open it i get this error when clicking on a vehical! wallbash_red.gif

This post has been edited by Papa Chulo: Jul 8 2005, 01:20 PM


--------------------








user posted image
Achievements
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Wackedout1
post Jul 8 2005, 01:55 PM
Post #18


Upstanding Citizen


Group: Members
Posts: 0
Joined: 13-December 04
Member No.: 6,561



QUOTE(Papa Chulo @ Jul 8 2005, 02:19 PM)
"Invalid procedure callor arguement" is whats under Run Time Error #5

  This sux, because its unusable now, evertime i open it i get this error when clicking on a vehical!  wallbash_red.gif
[right][snapback]736420[/snapback][/right]


OK.. I just got it to happen, so I got it fixed and uploaded. If you get an error with this version than there is a number missing in the vechile.ide file. (left over from a prevoius version of my program. sad.gif )

The best way to fix it will be to use notepad, and open a backup and copy that cars line over. IF you have a problem let me know and i will get your file fixed for you. Sorry for the trouble.


--------------------
Achievements
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Jimma
post Jul 8 2005, 09:55 PM
Post #19


Upstanding Citizen


Group: Members
Posts: 0
Joined: 14-June 05
Member No.: 13,830



umm how do i restore the stuff i edited therestore feature does not work

This post has been edited by Jimma: Jul 8 2005, 09:57 PM
Achievements
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Looney510
post Jul 9 2005, 03:05 PM
Post #20


Upstanding Citizen


Group: Members
Posts: 0
Joined: 7-July 05
Member No.: 18,349



in the ped editor part if you put the settings on criminal does the ped turn into a criminal because if've seen no change sad.gif
Achievements
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post

4 Pages V   1 2 3 > » 
Reply to this topicStart new topic
1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 



Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 18th December 2014 - 09:47 AM

GTA 5 | GTA San Andreas | Red Dead Redemption | GTA 4