IPB

Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

> How to play in Windowed mode??
bspence
post Jun 12 2005, 07:06 PM
Post #1


Upstanding Citizen


Group: Members
Posts: 0
Joined: 12-June 05
Member No.: 13,010



How can I play GTA San Andreas in a window? I keep getting an error saying that it can't find 800x600 32-bit mode (even though I've changed my desktop to meet that). I think playing in windowed mode might help.

Any way to force graphics options? I can't get in the game to change anything!!!
Achievements
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
 
Start new topic
Replies
bspence
post Jun 14 2005, 09:00 PM
Post #2


Upstanding Citizen


Group: Members
Posts: 0
Joined: 12-June 05
Member No.: 13,010



Well, I'm not getting that error anymore, but it's not working on my HDTV still. I have an ATI 600xt, 3.2 Intel chip, lots o' RAM.

I can get this to work on my monitor, but not my HDTV (which is where I prefer to play it!).

Any help out there?
Achievements
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
bspence
post Jun 14 2005, 09:01 PM
Post #3


Upstanding Citizen


Group: Members
Posts: 0
Joined: 12-June 05
Member No.: 13,010



Oh yeah, and the reason why I want to play in windowed mode is because other games that I've previously had problems with, seem to work fine in windowed mode.

I really want to play this thing from my couch, and not from the floor next to my TV where I have my monitor temporarily hooked up.

Thanks!!
Achievements
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
MASTERJUNOJET
post Jun 20 2005, 03:01 AM
Post #4


Upstanding Citizen


Group: Members
Posts: 0
Joined: 20-June 05
Member No.: 15,162



Tell me how to enable windowed mode PLEASE!!
Achievements
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post

Posts in this topic


Reply to this topicStart new topic
1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 



Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 22nd October 2014 - 01:40 AM

GTA 5 | GTA San Andreas | Red Dead Redemption | GTA 4