IPB

Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

2 Pages V  < 1 2  
Reply to this topicStart new topic
> Mp3 folder, Help with mp3s in game
diveaddict
post Jun 10 2005, 08:50 PM
Post #21


Upstanding Citizen


Group: Members
Posts: 0
Joined: 9-June 05
Member No.: 12,489



Yeah, I guess. But nevertheless, if it was that important to have that particular codec (a really new one too), it should've been included in the game...

Now I'm just happy to get the game working w/ the "other" bugs like everyone else biggrin.gif

Having a flashback of those "Missing VB300.dll" days... wink.gif
Achievements
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
nubbel
post Jun 10 2005, 08:59 PM
Post #22


Upstanding Citizen


Group: Members
Posts: 0
Joined: 9-June 05
Member No.: 12,455



Thanks, great post!
Installing the crappy quicktime also workes for me now!
Achievements
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
whpprsnpprr
post Jun 10 2005, 10:37 PM
Post #23


Upstanding Citizen


Group: Members
Posts: 0
Joined: 9-June 05
Member No.: 12,498



Ok mines been working fine. I was just wondering does anyone know how many songs you can copy to that folder? I think I have about 20 in there right now.
Anybody know?
Achievements
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
square721bt
post Jun 11 2005, 12:37 PM
Post #24


Upstanding Citizen


Group: Members
Posts: 0
Joined: 11-June 05
Member No.: 12,662



QUOTE(diveaddict @ Jun 10 2005, 04:50 PM)
Yeah, I guess. But nevertheless, if it was that important to have that particular codec (a really new one too), it should've been included in the game...

Now I'm just happy to get the game working w/ the "other" bugs like everyone else  biggrin.gif

Having a flashback of those "Missing VB300.dll" days... wink.gif
[right][snapback]674113[/snapback][/right]

MP3 is a patented technology; OGG Vorbis is open. Hence, they include the free Ogg Vorbis CODEC, and not the MP3 one that they'd owe licensing fees for. It makes sense, especially since OGM is pretty much as good or better.

Ditto on the previous post, anyone know if there's an upper bound on the number of MP3s you can use?

This post has been edited by square721bt: Jun 11 2005, 12:44 PM
Achievements
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Capo
post Jun 12 2005, 07:51 AM
Post #25


Upstanding Citizen


Group: Members
Posts: 0
Joined: 12-June 05
Member No.: 12,756



So far I have installed the new quicktime, but can somebody explain what to do next, just play it at the background?
Achievements
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
DjOneTwoThree
post Jun 12 2005, 09:12 AM
Post #26


Upstanding Citizen


Group: Members
Posts: 0
Joined: 8-June 05
Member No.: 12,388



i have about 40,000 mp3s linked from my user tracks folder and it works great smile.gif (took a few minutes to scan them all over the network but it's not like you have to do that often)

i think it uses quicktime to decode mp3s if you have it installed, falls back to WMP if you don't (QT is probably better in terms of CPU usage or sound quality or something). i'm guessing if you have an old, slightly broken quicktime install it might be attempting to use that instead of WMP.
Achievements
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
diveaddict
post Jun 12 2005, 10:44 AM
Post #27


Upstanding Citizen


Group: Members
Posts: 0
Joined: 9-June 05
Member No.: 12,489



QUOTE(Capo @ Jun 12 2005, 04:51 AM)
So far I have installed the new quicktime, but can somebody explain what to do next, just play it at the background?
[right][snapback]675850[/snapback][/right]


Nope, don't even load the quicktime..
Just copy the shortcuts to ur mp3 files to the my documents/GTA San Andreas User Files/User Tracks, then have GTA scan for the media files

Achievements
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
diveaddict
post Jun 12 2005, 10:46 AM
Post #28


Upstanding Citizen


Group: Members
Posts: 0
Joined: 9-June 05
Member No.: 12,489



QUOTE(DjOneTwoThree @ Jun 12 2005, 06:12 AM)
i have about 40,000 mp3s linked from my user tracks folder and it works great smile.gif (took a few minutes to scan them all over the network but it's not like you have to do that often)

i think it uses quicktime to decode mp3s if you have it installed, falls back to WMP if you don't (QT is probably better in terms of CPU usage or sound quality or something).  i'm guessing if you have an old, slightly broken quicktime install it might be attempting to use that instead of WMP.
[right][snapback]675904[/snapback][/right]


40,000!?! blink.gif

You'll probably finish the game before hearing all of them! roll2.gif

Guess you're weren't kidding when you use DJ as a handle
Achievements
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
diveaddict
post Jun 12 2005, 01:23 PM
Post #29


Upstanding Citizen


Group: Members
Posts: 0
Joined: 9-June 05
Member No.: 12,489



When I had the user track problem, I sent an email to the Rockstar tech-support, detailing what I did, more or less what was written in this thread. I just got a reply from rockstar.

Here it is:

"Dear Sir/Madam

Thank you for contacting Rockstar Technical Support.


To use custom soundtracks in the game, you will need to create shortcuts,
or copy the MP3 or WMA files to the game's user tracks folder


Shortcuts should be placed in My Documents\GTA San Andreas User Files\User
Tracks" Please ensure that My Documents is set to it's default location.
Once the shortcuts to MP3 or WMA files have been created, open the game and
choose Options.
Select Audio Setup then click User Track Options
Click scan user tracks and the game will verify the track shortcuts. A
message will be displayed in the bottom right corner of the screen if the
tracks were scanned successfully
Choose the 'usertracks' radio station and you should now be able to listen
to MP3 files in the game. Please note that the game will continue to play
the current advert until it is finished before it plays the next track

Also ensure there are no other background apps open as some music utilities
may prevent the use of MP3s if they are open as a background app





Please be sure to delete all previous correspondence when replying. This
will help us to process your response in a more timely and efficient manner.

Kind Regards,
Rockstar Technical Support"
----------

I actually feel insulted reading the reply, since I've stated that I did everything the manual & readme file told me to do. I'm surprised that didn't add the "use your right hand to hold the mouse, and move your cursor on the ..... " wallbash_red.gif

If this is the kind of Tech-support we can expect from R*, then 75% of the users in this forum gets my vote for the R* tech-support replacement biggrin.gif
Achievements
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Esenthiel
post Jun 12 2005, 09:47 PM
Post #30


Upstanding Citizen


Group: Members
Posts: 0
Joined: 12-June 05
Member No.: 13,076



Herre's a tip guys:

Make shortcuts to the folders, unless you're really really picky, this will save you time. Otherwise, you'd be making shortcuts to every audio file on your system.
Achievements
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Capo
post Jun 13 2005, 05:49 PM
Post #31


Upstanding Citizen


Group: Members
Posts: 0
Joined: 12-June 05
Member No.: 12,756



wallbash_red.gif wallbash_red.gif wallbash_red.gif wallbash_red.gif still doesn't work damn..... Did the shortcut thing
Achievements
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post

2 Pages V  < 1 2
Reply to this topicStart new topic
1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 



Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 23rd December 2014 - 04:32 AM

GTA 5 | GTA San Andreas | Red Dead Redemption | GTA 4