IPB

Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

 
Reply to this topicStart new topic
> San Andreas
Beefybong
post Oct 5 2005, 01:21 AM
Post #1


Upstanding Citizen


Group: Members
Posts: 0
Joined: 5-October 05
Member No.: 25,077



So, heres the scoop, I launch San Andreas, everything is fine, I start up a new game and the loading bar gets to about half and stops, I've waited for atleast 15 minutes at one point, nothing. I can't even close it when it does that, I have to restart my computer from the power button, there is also no errors whatsoever. Is there any text files that generate errors that happen in San Andreas, or can you guys help me instead.

One thing, I did install a bunch of custom cars lately and its been acting up since, but as I stated, no errors giving me any information on which ones are messed up.


Specs -

Radeon 9800 All In Wonder Pro
1gb RAM
AMD Athlon XP +2400 1.99ghz
Sound Blaster Live!


Thanks in advance.
Achievements
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
arP1987
post Oct 5 2005, 12:50 PM
Post #2


Upstanding Citizen


Group: Members
Posts: 0
Joined: 19-September 05
From: Dordrecht, NL
Member No.: 24,538



QUOTE(Beefybong @ Oct 5 2005, 04:49 AM) [snapback]942085[/snapback]

So, heres the scoop, I launch San Andreas, everything is fine, I start up a new game and the loading bar gets to about half and stops, I've waited for atleast 15 minutes at one point, nothing. I can't even close it when it does that, I have to restart my computer from the power button, there is also no errors whatsoever. Is there any text files that generate errors that happen in San Andreas, or can you guys help me instead.

One thing, I did install a bunch of custom cars lately and its been acting up since, but as I stated, no errors giving me any information on which ones are messed up.


Specs -

Radeon 9800 All In Wonder Pro
1gb RAM
AMD Athlon XP +2400 1.99ghz
Sound Blaster Live!


Thanks in advance.


let me guess u didnt make a backup before u start messing with mods?

if not I am willing to zip my cleanbackup for u

This post has been edited by arP1987: Oct 5 2005, 12:51 PM
Achievements
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Guest_dεko_*
post Oct 5 2005, 02:30 PM
Post #3





Guests






yeah thats prob the reason... just reinstall it. back up your save games.
Achievements
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
arP1987
post Oct 5 2005, 04:42 PM
Post #4


Upstanding Citizen


Group: Members
Posts: 0
Joined: 19-September 05
From: Dordrecht, NL
Member No.: 24,538



QUOTE(dεko @ Oct 5 2005, 05:58 PM) [snapback]942503[/snapback]

yeah thats prob the reason... just reinstall it. back up your save games.



and remembers, messing about with game sis great, but ALWAYS, make a backup of ur clean files, in case summit goes wrong
Achievements
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Beefybong
post Oct 9 2005, 05:57 PM
Post #5


Upstanding Citizen


Group: Members
Posts: 0
Joined: 5-October 05
Member No.: 25,077



I did make backups, I figured out what was wrong, it was just one of the mods I installed, it works ok now. But now I have a new error, just randomly while playing my game gives me a VPU error but the game doesent crash my desktop resolution just goes way down.
Achievements
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
arP1987
post Oct 9 2005, 08:03 PM
Post #6


Upstanding Citizen


Group: Members
Posts: 0
Joined: 19-September 05
From: Dordrecht, NL
Member No.: 24,538



QUOTE(Beefybong @ Oct 9 2005, 09:25 PM) [snapback]948788[/snapback]

I did make backups, I figured out what was wrong, it was just one of the mods I installed, it works ok now. But now I have a new error, just randomly while playing my game gives me a VPU error but the game doesent crash my desktop resolution just goes way down.


from another forum:

I'm not one to say "donít buy nVidia" because I'm a huge fan... however... your problem may be the power supply. Most new vid cards recommend 350 watts minimum. I know youíre not running a state of the art newer card but I was in the same boat when I had ATi problems. I had the ATI Radeon 9000 and got the VPU error all the time.
If you plan to play the newer games you should probably upgrade your card. I would recommend the nVidia 6600GT or the 6800GT if itís in your budget. XFX is probably my favorite company because there are usually a few free games included in the package and the cards are of excellent quality.
Note: You will want to get a quality power supply rated at 350 watts or more. Let me recommend Antec
Let us know what you do


itll probs be fixed if u put down the resolution a bit though (and maybe the quality)

This post has been edited by arP1987: Oct 9 2005, 08:03 PM
Achievements
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Axonis
post Oct 11 2005, 07:14 AM
Post #7


Upstanding Citizen


Group: Members
Posts: 0
Joined: 13-July 05
From: Perth - Australia
Member No.: 19,031



Check the basics. Do you have a temperatuer readout on your VPU ?


--------------------
When it gets to your turn, they change the rules.

*Editing New Sig*

Sig too big, read the rules~Freakin-Barracuda
Achievements
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Beefybong
post Oct 11 2005, 09:46 PM
Post #8


Upstanding Citizen


Group: Members
Posts: 0
Joined: 5-October 05
Member No.: 25,077



Haven't had any temperature problems in a long time and it's still fine now. I'll try fiddling with my graphics settings.
Achievements
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post

Reply to this topicStart new topic
1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 



Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 20th October 2014 - 09:13 PM

GTA 5 | GTA San Andreas | Red Dead Redemption | GTA 4