IPB

Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

2 Pages V   1 2 >  
Reply to this topicStart new topic
> Unknown PC Problem, Its being a douche.
TwoFacedTanner
post Mar 8 2010, 05:01 AM
Post #1


Clepto
*

Group: Members
Posts: 154
Joined: 21-August 04
From: Muscle Shoals, Alabama
Member No.: 908
XBL Gamertag: IanCredible988



Okay, so last year, around June/August, my computer completely quit on me.
As in it froze up, I turned it off, and turned it back on. It said my OS was not found. And I was like WTF.
On top of that it wouldnt stay on for too long.
Some nerd I work with said it may have been the power supply, so I go and buy a new one. The computer wouldnt turn on at all with the new power supply, but came on(though it would reboot constantly) with the old power supply.
Anyway, my friend thought it may have been the Hard Drive, so we reformatted it trying to start from the beginning.
That worked fine, but when we try to install the OS again, the computer shuts down/reboots in the middle of the process.
My friend did inform me that I had a bad stick of ram, but at the same time, he says that wouldnt matter too much because the computer doesnt need ram to run BIOS.
Before jumping on my ass, thats what HE said, I don't know a whole lot when it comes to PC hardware.

Its either got to be the RAM, the Power Supply, or the Motherboard. I've googled the shit out of this and can't seem to find a solid enough answer, so I was hoping all you brains out there may be able to help me out, before I buy stuff I don't need.
Achievements
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Edgecrusher
post Mar 8 2010, 10:28 AM
Post #2


Foxtrot Uniform Charlie Kilo
Group Icon

Group: Gold Member
Posts: 213
Joined: 3-August 04
From: UK
Member No.: 480
PSN Name: JonnyCanonFodder



It most likely is the RAM. BIOS doesn't need it to run, but installation programs for OSs use it just as much as any other software. What spec is it and what OS are you trying to install?

This post has been edited by Edgecrusher: Mar 8 2010, 10:31 AM


--------------------
Achievements
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
TwoFacedTanner
post Mar 8 2010, 04:12 PM
Post #3


Clepto
*

Group: Members
Posts: 154
Joined: 21-August 04
From: Muscle Shoals, Alabama
Member No.: 908
XBL Gamertag: IanCredible988



Not sure what you mean by spec, but Im trying to install Windows XP. The computer had/has 1GB of ram 250GB HDD, 3.0Ghz dual core processor, and the graphics card is like some 1GB Card that I picked up at best buy on sale.
Achievements
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Edgecrusher
post Mar 8 2010, 04:48 PM
Post #4


Foxtrot Uniform Charlie Kilo
Group Icon

Group: Gold Member
Posts: 213
Joined: 3-August 04
From: UK
Member No.: 480
PSN Name: JonnyCanonFodder



Have you tried updating your BIOS before install? Are you booting XP from a Floppy or CD? I doubt it, but you may have the boot order wrong. It should be CD>Floppy>Primary HDD if you're booting from CD, or just prioritise the Floppy if that's what you are using. Don't mean to sound patronising, I'm just trying to get an overall picture of what you are doing so I might be able to help.


--------------------
Achievements
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
TwoFacedTanner
post Mar 8 2010, 05:58 PM
Post #5


Clepto
*

Group: Members
Posts: 154
Joined: 21-August 04
From: Muscle Shoals, Alabama
Member No.: 908
XBL Gamertag: IanCredible988



I've got the boot order correct, because that was a problem I was having, and I hoped that it was the only problem I had, but I was wrong.
Achievements
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Edgecrusher
post Mar 9 2010, 12:43 AM
Post #6


Foxtrot Uniform Charlie Kilo
Group Icon

Group: Gold Member
Posts: 213
Joined: 3-August 04
From: UK
Member No.: 480
PSN Name: JonnyCanonFodder



What about the BIOS?


--------------------
Achievements
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
TwoFacedTanner
post Mar 9 2010, 01:58 AM
Post #7


Clepto
*

Group: Members
Posts: 154
Joined: 21-August 04
From: Muscle Shoals, Alabama
Member No.: 908
XBL Gamertag: IanCredible988



Not 100% sure what the BIOS is. It'll be a week or so before I can find out, the computer is at my friends house and hes in North Carolina right now, and will be until Saturday I think.

I don't know if this has anything to do with anything, but the computer originally ran Vista.

This post has been edited by TwoFacedTanner: Mar 9 2010, 02:00 AM
Achievements
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Edgecrusher
post Mar 9 2010, 10:39 AM
Post #8


Foxtrot Uniform Charlie Kilo
Group Icon

Group: Gold Member
Posts: 213
Joined: 3-August 04
From: UK
Member No.: 480
PSN Name: JonnyCanonFodder



BIOS is Basic Input-Output System it runs all the hardware on your computer. if you had Vista on there, I doubt you need to update, but you could try anyway, it can't hurt.

This post has been edited by Edgecrusher: Mar 9 2010, 10:41 AM


--------------------
Achievements
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
TwoFacedTanner
post Mar 9 2010, 04:21 PM
Post #9


Clepto
*

Group: Members
Posts: 154
Joined: 21-August 04
From: Muscle Shoals, Alabama
Member No.: 908
XBL Gamertag: IanCredible988



Well I knew what BIOS was, I just didn't know what version of BIOS I had
Achievements
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Edgecrusher
post Mar 9 2010, 04:32 PM
Post #10


Foxtrot Uniform Charlie Kilo
Group Icon

Group: Gold Member
Posts: 213
Joined: 3-August 04
From: UK
Member No.: 480
PSN Name: JonnyCanonFodder



Lol sorry. It should tell you when you boot up.


--------------------
Achievements
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Spoiler
post Mar 12 2010, 02:00 AM
Post #11


Numbers Runner
Group Icon

Group: Gold Member
Posts: 264
Joined: 18-November 05
Member No.: 26,196



please be more specific on the shutdown. is it shutting down during copying files from CD to Hard-drive or at which stage the shutdown happens?
Achievements
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
TwoFacedTanner
post Mar 12 2010, 05:26 AM
Post #12


Clepto
*

Group: Members
Posts: 154
Joined: 21-August 04
From: Muscle Shoals, Alabama
Member No.: 908
XBL Gamertag: IanCredible988



Yes, as its copying the files it will shut down or restart.
Achievements
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Spoiler
post Mar 13 2010, 02:23 AM
Post #13


Numbers Runner
Group Icon

Group: Gold Member
Posts: 264
Joined: 18-November 05
Member No.: 26,196



during winXP setup, make sure you choose to reformat the hard-disk and installing a clean copy of window. if you choose "repairing the existing window", it would give this problem since you originally have vista. you could refer to this page and this. downgrading from Vista to XP required complete formatting of the hard disk unlike upgrading.

if it's not the case, then i think it is overheating or RAM not enough. there should be a couple cooling fans inside. for RAM, you could try putting different RAM sticks if you have extra.
Achievements
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
TwoFacedTanner
post Mar 13 2010, 07:20 AM
Post #14


Clepto
*

Group: Members
Posts: 154
Joined: 21-August 04
From: Muscle Shoals, Alabama
Member No.: 908
XBL Gamertag: IanCredible988



I think it is the RAM, I should know by tomorrow. And I had already reformatted the Hard drive, its wiped clean
Achievements
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Spoiler
post Mar 13 2010, 08:43 AM
Post #15


Numbers Runner
Group Icon

Group: Gold Member
Posts: 264
Joined: 18-November 05
Member No.: 26,196



QUOTE (TwoFacedTanner @ Mar 8 2010, 05:01 AM) *
My friend did inform me that I had a bad stick of ram, but at the same time, he says that wouldnt matter too much because the computer doesnt need ram to run BIOS.
Before jumping on my ass, thats what HE said, I don't know a whole lot when it comes to PC hardware.


yes computer doesnt need RAM to run BIOS but BIOS couldn't load the window by itself. or copying the files and such need more memory.

QUOTE (TwoFacedTanner @ Mar 13 2010, 07:20 AM) *
I think it is the RAM, I should know by tomorrow. And I had already reformatted the Hard drive, its wiped clean


yes, then it should be RAM. good luck, nowadays RAM sticks are pretty cheap any way. smile.gif
Achievements
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
TwoFacedTanner
post Mar 13 2010, 09:55 PM
Post #16


Clepto
*

Group: Members
Posts: 154
Joined: 21-August 04
From: Muscle Shoals, Alabama
Member No.: 908
XBL Gamertag: IanCredible988



okay, we ran it with the good stick and really didnt get any results.

We ran it with the "bad" stick and it actually started working, then the screen went blue and we got these codes:

0x0000008E
0xc0000005
0x8081a799
0xf8080778
0x00000000
Achievements
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Edgecrusher
post Mar 13 2010, 11:18 PM
Post #17


Foxtrot Uniform Charlie Kilo
Group Icon

Group: Gold Member
Posts: 213
Joined: 3-August 04
From: UK
Member No.: 480
PSN Name: JonnyCanonFodder



I'm all out of ideas. Only other thing that comes to mind is a setting in the BIOS that causes the computer to shut down when it gets too hot, but I don't know if this applies with desktops.


--------------------
Achievements
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
TwoFacedTanner
post Mar 14 2010, 05:15 AM
Post #18


Clepto
*

Group: Members
Posts: 154
Joined: 21-August 04
From: Muscle Shoals, Alabama
Member No.: 908
XBL Gamertag: IanCredible988



Okay, I got new RAM, New HD, and it was working, then shut down.....
I THINK it may in fact be my computer overheating now, because after relacing the other stuff I dont get error messages, it just shuts down...so Im gonna get me some arctic silver
Achievements
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
DonkeyTits
post Mar 14 2010, 07:17 AM
Post #19


Clepto
Group Icon

Group: Moderators
Posts: 152
Joined: 2-August 04
From: California
Member No.: 81



cpu fan works?


--------------------
Achievements
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Spoiler
post Mar 14 2010, 12:23 PM
Post #20


Numbers Runner
Group Icon

Group: Gold Member
Posts: 264
Joined: 18-November 05
Member No.: 26,196



well, you are not too far from assembling a new CPU after all. biggrin.gif
Achievements
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post

2 Pages V   1 2 >
Reply to this topicStart new topic
1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 



Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 26th November 2014 - 03:04 PM

GTA 5 | GTA San Andreas | Red Dead Redemption | GTA 4