IPB

Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

 
Reply to this topicStart new topic
> character stuck walking right on startup
MajorMalfunkshun
post Aug 19 2008, 10:23 PM
Post #1


Upstanding Citizen


Group: New Members
Posts: 0
Joined: 19-August 08
Member No.: 42,549



When I startup my game, CJ is stuck walking right. If I hold down [A] (to normally walk left) he stops, but then I can not walk left. I'm familiar with this happening on game consoles when they are started up with a button held down, but I can't think of why this would be happening on a PC. Any ideas?
Achievements
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
§ynch
post Aug 19 2008, 11:09 PM
Post #2


Riff-Raff
Group Icon

Group: Gold Member
Posts: 337
Joined: 14-January 05
From: East Side
Member No.: 8,395
XBL Gamertag: synchronizer
PSN Name: alpha male
Xfire Identity: XFire it up



QUOTE(MajorMalfunkshun @ Aug 19 2008, 03:23 PM) [snapback]1460175[/snapback]
When I startup my game, CJ is stuck walking right. If I hold down [A] (to normally walk left) he stops, but then I can not walk left. I'm familiar with this happening on game consoles when they are started up with a button held down, but I can't think of why this would be happening on a PC. Any ideas?


Keyboard is hosed


--------------------
QUOTE (Massacre @ Sep 18 2009, 09:59 PM) *
Apparently, Synch does acid rather than smoking weed...
QUOTE (bOnEs @ Oct 6 2009, 12:05 PM) *
synch is a fucking walking fallout 3 wikipedia lol...
Achievements
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
MajorMalfunkshun
post Aug 19 2008, 11:17 PM
Post #3


Upstanding Citizen


Group: New Members
Posts: 0
Joined: 19-August 08
Member No.: 42,549



man, really? it's not like it's typing continuous 'a's right now though.

ugh, well add that to my FUBAR sound card i guess
Achievements
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
§ynch
post Aug 20 2008, 12:20 AM
Post #4


Riff-Raff
Group Icon

Group: Gold Member
Posts: 337
Joined: 14-January 05
From: East Side
Member No.: 8,395
XBL Gamertag: synchronizer
PSN Name: alpha male
Xfire Identity: XFire it up



QUOTE(MajorMalfunkshun @ Aug 19 2008, 04:17 PM) [snapback]1460188[/snapback]
man, really? it's not like it's typing continuous 'a's right now though.

ugh, well add that to my FUBAR sound card i guess


How old is it.
May need a cleaning.
Take the keys off, use alcohol and a wipe.
Careful with the space bar, dual arms, it's tricky.

Same procedure as with the mouse ball,
except just underneath the keyboard.
Stuff collects there, try cleaning.


--------------------
QUOTE (Massacre @ Sep 18 2009, 09:59 PM) *
Apparently, Synch does acid rather than smoking weed...
QUOTE (bOnEs @ Oct 6 2009, 12:05 PM) *
synch is a fucking walking fallout 3 wikipedia lol...
Achievements
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
MajorMalfunkshun
post Oct 28 2008, 01:21 AM
Post #5


Upstanding Citizen


Group: New Members
Posts: 0
Joined: 19-August 08
Member No.: 42,549



i just got a new computer and keyboard and transferred tha installation. same problem.

looks a lot better though! Nvidia video card!
Achievements
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
MajorMalfunkshun
post Oct 28 2008, 06:48 PM
Post #6


Upstanding Citizen


Group: New Members
Posts: 0
Joined: 19-August 08
Member No.: 42,549



also, now the view is stuck tilting up as if i was moving my mouse.

another interesting development: i just installed GTA III, and it has tha same problems!!? whyyy would this be happening?
Achievements
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
§ynch
post Oct 31 2008, 07:33 PM
Post #7


Riff-Raff
Group Icon

Group: Gold Member
Posts: 337
Joined: 14-January 05
From: East Side
Member No.: 8,395
XBL Gamertag: synchronizer
PSN Name: alpha male
Xfire Identity: XFire it up



QUOTE(MajorMalfunkshun @ Oct 28 2008, 11:48 AM) [snapback]1470045[/snapback]
also, now the view is stuck tilting up as if i was moving my mouse.

another interesting development: i just installed GTA III, and it has tha same problems!!? whyyy would this be happening?


If you have a new K/B, then it's in the settings somewhere.

Also you said you transferred, so if settings, there will be no change.

Alternate your settings for control, see what happens.
Now we know it is not the K/B or Mouse, but something else.


--------------------
QUOTE (Massacre @ Sep 18 2009, 09:59 PM) *
Apparently, Synch does acid rather than smoking weed...
QUOTE (bOnEs @ Oct 6 2009, 12:05 PM) *
synch is a fucking walking fallout 3 wikipedia lol...
Achievements
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Weasel
post Nov 1 2008, 02:54 PM
Post #8


Snitch
*

Group: Validating
Posts: 178
Joined: 19-September 05
From: Meriden
Member No.: 24,529



Try deleting the gta_sa.set file. Like chicken soup it couldn't hurt.

Copy it if you want to be on the extra safe side before you delete it.

You also might consider a USB GamePad for use as the game was intended. 12 Buttons minimum. OR if you have a game console there are adapter cables available. But a Logitech/Saitek should work straight from the box without any fancy drivers being installed. (mine did.)

It's more fun/playable too, then leaning over the keyboard.

This post has been edited by Weasel: Nov 5 2008, 04:04 PM


--------------------
************* Game Hints *************
Don't go Mission to Mission. Spend time just looking around, behind walls/bushes, on roofs, under bridges. Explore the Car park buildings and anyother building you can enter...
Do the Gang Tags, Photo's, Horseshes as soon as you can.
NO Cheats -- NO Mods
Achievements
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
TommyVercettiPiz...
post Nov 3 2008, 05:33 PM
Post #9


Upstanding Citizen


Group: Members
Posts: 1
Joined: 26-October 04
Member No.: 3,146



QUOTE(§ynch @ Aug 20 2008, 01:20 AM) [snapback]1460189[/snapback]
QUOTE(MajorMalfunkshun @ Aug 19 2008, 04:17 PM) [snapback]1460188[/snapback]
man, really? it's not like it's typing continuous 'a's right now though.

ugh, well add that to my FUBAR sound card i guess


How old is it.
May need a cleaning.
Take the keys off, use alcohol and a wipe.
Careful with the space bar, dual arms, it's tricky.

Same procedure as with the mouse ball,
except just underneath the keyboard.
Stuff collects there, try cleaning.

This sounds like a poem for some reason...
Achievements
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
MajorMalfunkshun
post Nov 9 2008, 06:36 PM
Post #10


Upstanding Citizen


Group: New Members
Posts: 0
Joined: 19-August 08
Member No.: 42,549



QUOTE(Weasel @ Nov 1 2008, 09:54 AM) [snapback]1470497[/snapback]
Try deleting the gta_sa.set file. Like chicken soup it couldn't hurt.

Copy it if you want to be on the extra safe side before you delete it.

You also might consider a USB GamePad for use as the game was intended. 12 Buttons minimum. OR if you have a game console there are adapter cables available. But a Logitech/Saitek should work straight from the box without any fancy drivers being installed. (mine did.)

It's more fun/playable too, then leaning over the keyboard.


yeah, but i dunno, i always preferred playing GTA with a keyboard and mouse over a controller, mainly because tha mouse is much quicker than a joystick for looking around, and easier to aim in my opinion.

anyway, deleting tha settings file didn't work. thanks though!
Achievements
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post

Reply to this topicStart new topic
1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 



Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 22nd December 2014 - 04:29 PM

GTA 5 | GTA San Andreas | Red Dead Redemption | GTA 4