IPB

Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

2 Pages V   1 2 >  
Reply to this topicStart new topic
> Mp3 folder, Help with mp3s in game
KainAzeroth
post Jun 9 2005, 12:41 AM
Post #1


Upstanding Citizen


Group: Members
Posts: 0
Joined: 9-June 05
Member No.: 12,426



Ok it's been a while since vice city, but how do you get the mp3 radio station again? Where do i put the folder etc etc... or did they gimp the game and get rid of it?
Achievements
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Gamer120%
post Jun 9 2005, 12:48 AM
Post #2


Upstanding Citizen


Group: Members
Posts: 0
Joined: 3-June 05
Member No.: 12,177



C:\Documents and Settings\***\My Documents\GTA San Andreas User Files\User Tracks biggrin.gif
Achievements
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
DjOneTwoThree
post Jun 9 2005, 07:00 AM
Post #3


Upstanding Citizen


Group: Members
Posts: 0
Joined: 8-June 05
Member No.: 12,388



they actually went to town - it now supports MP3s, WMAs, OGGs and M4As (iTunes) smile.gif
Achievements
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Angry_Bader
post Jun 9 2005, 08:24 AM
Post #4


Upstanding Citizen


Group: Members
Posts: 0
Joined: 9-June 05
Member No.: 12,454



Ok no matter what i do i just cant get the mp3 player working. Ive tried copying both the mp3's themselves and shortcuts to the mp3s to the correct directory and its not able to play them in game.

I can select the radio channel in gta but it doesnt play the tracks, it just plays continuos adverts. Any ideas?

EDIT: Nevermind automatic track detection needed to be turned on from the audio options

This post has been edited by Angry_Bader: Jun 9 2005, 08:32 AM
Achievements
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
DjOneTwoThree
post Jun 9 2005, 02:10 PM
Post #5


Upstanding Citizen


Group: Members
Posts: 0
Joined: 8-June 05
Member No.: 12,388



QUOTE(Angry_Bader @ Jun 9 2005, 09:24 AM)

EDIT: Nevermind automatic track detection needed to be turned on from the audio options
[right][snapback]671075[/snapback][/right]



or just manually scan from that menu when you change the content (handy if you have a huge music collection)
Achievements
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
diveaddict
post Jun 9 2005, 03:48 PM
Post #6


Upstanding Citizen


Group: Members
Posts: 0
Joined: 9-June 05
Member No.: 12,489



QUOTE(DjOneTwoThree @ Jun 9 2005, 11:10 AM)
QUOTE(Angry_Bader @ Jun 9 2005, 09:24 AM)

EDIT: Nevermind automatic track detection needed to be turned on from the audio options
[right][snapback]671075[/snapback][/right]



or just manually scan from that menu when you change the content (handy if you have a huge music collection)
[right][snapback]671426[/snapback][/right]



Yeah... I did both of the above... and still hearing only commercials... At one point after scanning, the game actually crashed on me. I got several shortcuts & 1 mp3 file in the usetrack folder.. none of them work... any ideas?
Achievements
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
DeKo
post Jun 9 2005, 03:49 PM
Post #7


Upstanding Citizen
Group Icon

Group: Gold Member
Posts: 14
Joined: 5-July 06
Member No.: 25



shortcuts dont work. you have to copy + paste the file, not a shortcut...


--------------------


Achievements
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
psych°
post Jun 9 2005, 03:55 PM
Post #8


Upstanding Citizen


Group: Members
Posts: 0
Joined: 26-August 04
From: The Steel City, England
Member No.: 1,279



QUOTE(deko @ Jun 9 2005, 05:49 PM)
shortcuts dont work.  you have to copy + paste the file, not a shortcut...
[right][snapback]671548[/snapback][/right]

i always thought that sucked i prefered to get a media player that uses as little CPU and memory usage and run it in the background instead


--------------------

Dragonfly
Achievements
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
diveaddict
post Jun 9 2005, 04:01 PM
Post #9


Upstanding Citizen


Group: Members
Posts: 0
Joined: 9-June 05
Member No.: 12,489



QUOTE(deko @ Jun 9 2005, 12:49 PM)
shortcuts dont work.  you have to copy + paste the file, not a shortcut...
[right][snapback]671548[/snapback][/right]


Like I mentioned in my post.. I suspected as much, so I copied 1 mp3 file in the usertrack as well, but it stil doesn't work...
Right now there's only 1 legit mp3 file in the folder... and when I tried it out.. the commercial runs... once it was done.. the radio channel jumped to radio los santos?!? wallbash_red.gif

wonder if opening WMP in the background would help?
Achievements
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
psych°
post Jun 9 2005, 04:03 PM
Post #10


Upstanding Citizen


Group: Members
Posts: 0
Joined: 26-August 04
From: The Steel City, England
Member No.: 1,279



QUOTE(diveaddict @ Jun 9 2005, 06:01 PM)
QUOTE(deko @ Jun 9 2005, 12:49 PM)
shortcuts dont work.  you have to copy + paste the file, not a shortcut...
[right][snapback]671548[/snapback][/right]


Like I mentioned in my post.. I suspected as much, so I copied 1 mp3 file in the usertrack as well, but it stil doesn't work...
Right now there's only 1 legit mp3 file in the folder... and when I tried it out.. the commercial runs... once it was done.. the radio channel jumped to radio los santos?!? wallbash_red.gif

wonder if opening WMP in the background would help?
[right][snapback]671562[/snapback][/right]

u can run a media player in the background and just turn the radio in the game off

WMP sucks though i would get a better media player if your going to use one


--------------------

Dragonfly
Achievements
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
DeKo
post Jun 9 2005, 04:06 PM
Post #11


Upstanding Citizen
Group Icon

Group: Gold Member
Posts: 14
Joined: 5-July 06
Member No.: 25



copy mre than one to try it...

it doesnt exactly take long


--------------------


Achievements
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
diveaddict
post Jun 9 2005, 04:23 PM
Post #12


Upstanding Citizen


Group: Members
Posts: 0
Joined: 9-June 05
Member No.: 12,489



QUOTE(deko @ Jun 9 2005, 01:06 PM)
copy mre than one to try it...

it doesnt exactly take long
[right][snapback]671573[/snapback][/right]


Just did that.. didn't work either.. had like 10 mp3's in there.. still playing commercial only.. and everytime a segment of ads finishes, it just play another one or skip to a different channel..

Tried to re-scan the tracks again.. ended up crashing the game ~_^
Achievements
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Angry_Bader
post Jun 9 2005, 05:24 PM
Post #13


Upstanding Citizen


Group: Members
Posts: 0
Joined: 9-June 05
Member No.: 12,454



Er shortcuts work just dandy for me
Achievements
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
SalvatoreLeone
post Jun 9 2005, 06:31 PM
Post #14


Upstanding Citizen


Group: Members
Posts: 0
Joined: 12-September 04
From: G-stonia;J§§rovp
Member No.: 1,554



yeah the shortcuts do work, a good addition to san andreas' Pc version


--------------------
user posted image
Salvatore Leone is still alive...
Achievements
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Angry_Bader
post Jun 9 2005, 06:36 PM
Post #15


Upstanding Citizen


Group: Members
Posts: 0
Joined: 9-June 05
Member No.: 12,454



Shortcuts have worked since GTA3. A nice little feature though i agree
Achievements
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
diveaddict
post Jun 10 2005, 01:47 AM
Post #16


Upstanding Citizen


Group: Members
Posts: 0
Joined: 9-June 05
Member No.: 12,489



Well, neither shortcuts nor the actual mp3 files work for me.. wallbash_red.gif

Does the mp3 file have to be of a certain requirement? Bitrate?

I suspect that GTA is not scanning the folder properly, cuz from what I read in the other posting, scanning should take awhile, but when I did it, it only took like 3 seconds..

Failure attempts:
1. Populating the folder w/ shortcuts
2. Populating the folder w/ mp3/WMA files
3. Populating the folder w/ both files
4. Leaving WMP open in the background (just in case GTA couldn't initialize media?)
5. Forcing the game to scan the user track folder multiple times (always ended up crashing the game)

Any suggestions? Thanks!
Achievements
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
DjOneTwoThree
post Jun 10 2005, 07:43 AM
Post #17


Upstanding Citizen


Group: Members
Posts: 0
Joined: 8-June 05
Member No.: 12,388



Install the latest version of Quicktime (from apple.com),that should sort it out.

oh and it's worth using the in game player rather than WMP in the background since you get adverts and it changes the sound of the music depending on what vehicle you're in, much more immersive smile.gif

This post has been edited by DjOneTwoThree: Jun 10 2005, 07:44 AM
Achievements
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
jonny_CJ
post Jun 10 2005, 04:45 PM
Post #18


Upstanding Citizen


Group: Members
Posts: 0
Joined: 11-October 04
From: Essex, England
Member No.: 2,372



i thought i was having the same problem but you just have to go audio radio, click on custom sound station (something like that). and just click search for ure tracks

This post has been edited by jonny_CJ: Jun 10 2005, 04:50 PM


--------------------
Achievements
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
diveaddict
post Jun 10 2005, 07:48 PM
Post #19


Upstanding Citizen


Group: Members
Posts: 0
Joined: 9-June 05
Member No.: 12,489



Holy CRAP! DJOneTwoThree.. You're RIGHT! I had apple quicktime.. but updated it just now.. Now it works!! What the heck? The FAQ said WMP should work!... Anyways THANKS!! clap.gif

That kinda sucks tho, means GTA is relying on Quicktime? mad.gif
Achievements
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Smoov
post Jun 10 2005, 08:11 PM
Post #20


Upstanding Citizen


Group: Members
Posts: 0
Joined: 10-June 05
From: Australia
Member No.: 12,597



Just it's codec I think.


--------------------
[center]user posted image
user posted image
http://xpertgaming.org <- My site, very new :) [/center]
Achievements
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post

2 Pages V   1 2 >
Reply to this topicStart new topic
1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 



Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 28th November 2014 - 01:26 AM

GTA 5 | GTA San Andreas | Red Dead Redemption | GTA 4