IPB

Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

 
Reply to this topicStart new topic
> PS3 Controller on PC
Marney1
post Mar 19 2009, 07:41 PM
Post #1


Godfather
Group Icon

Group: Gold Member
Posts: 3,416
Joined: 18-February 09
Member No.: 48,547



How can I get my PS3 controller to work on my PC?
Achievements
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Full Metal Monke...
post Mar 19 2009, 07:58 PM
Post #2


Upstanding Citizen


Group: Members
Posts: 0
Joined: 13-April 08
Member No.: 39,213



Im not too sure you can, can you?

There is probably a 3rd party mod for it though. I know the 360 controller works though.


--------------------
Stunt Double for Nick Frost
Achievements
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
asthenia
post Mar 19 2009, 08:02 PM
Post #3


Psy is gay and stupid.
Group Icon

Group: Gold Member
Posts: 579
Joined: 3-August 04
From: UK.
Member No.: 424
XBL Gamertag: aVarkatzas
PSN Name: Asthenia



Sixaxis/DS3 with Windows...

Follow the guide closely, don't skip anything.


--------------------
Achievements
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Marney1
post Mar 19 2009, 09:53 PM
Post #4


Godfather
Group Icon

Group: Gold Member
Posts: 3,416
Joined: 18-February 09
Member No.: 48,547



QUOTE(Asthenia @ Mar 19 2009, 08:02 PM) [snapback]1491095[/snapback]
Sixaxis/DS3 with Windows...

Follow the guide closely, don't skip anything.



Thanks for the link now my PC recognises that a PS3 conttroller is connected but there's no response on screen when I fiddle round with it.
I've tried the calibration tool it offers onscreen but there is still no response. Any ideas?
Achievements
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
asthenia
post Apr 12 2009, 05:20 PM
Post #5


Psy is gay and stupid.
Group Icon

Group: Gold Member
Posts: 579
Joined: 3-August 04
From: UK.
Member No.: 424
XBL Gamertag: aVarkatzas
PSN Name: Asthenia



No idea, I didn't use the Calibration tool and I only used it for a SNES Emulator. Sorry Marnaroony.


--------------------
Achievements
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Full Metal Monke...
post Apr 12 2009, 08:01 PM
Post #6


Upstanding Citizen


Group: Members
Posts: 0
Joined: 13-April 08
Member No.: 39,213



QUOTE(Asthenia @ Apr 12 2009, 06:20 PM) [snapback]1495270[/snapback]
No idea, I didn't use the Calibration tool and I only used it for a SNES Emulator. Sorry Marnaroony.


zSNES at all?

I use my 360 controller for that.


--------------------
Stunt Double for Nick Frost
Achievements
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Charger
post Jun 30 2009, 05:58 PM
Post #7


Upstanding Citizen


Group: Members
Posts: 0
Joined: 25-February 07
From: Los ANGeles, CA
Member No.: 35,089



QUOTE(marney1 @ Mar 19 2009, 02:53 PM) [snapback]1491114[/snapback]
QUOTE(Asthenia @ Mar 19 2009, 08:02 PM) [snapback]1491095[/snapback]
Sixaxis/DS3 with Windows...

Follow the guide closely, don't skip anything.



Thanks for the link now my PC recognises that a PS3 conttroller is connected but there's no response on screen when I fiddle round with it.
I've tried the calibration tool it offers onscreen but there is still no response. Any ideas?

Every time you decide to use your PS3 controller, connect it then click ps3sixaxis_en twice. Then play the game, your PS3 controller should respond. Its up to you though to set up the controls.

Sorry for bumping the topic, didn't see the date.


This post has been edited by Charger: Jun 30 2009, 05:59 PM


--------------------
Achievements
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Marney1
post Jun 30 2009, 06:12 PM
Post #8


Godfather
Group Icon

Group: Gold Member
Posts: 3,416
Joined: 18-February 09
Member No.: 48,547



QUOTE(Charger @ Jun 30 2009, 06:58 PM) [snapback]1510133[/snapback]
QUOTE(marney1 @ Mar 19 2009, 02:53 PM) [snapback]1491114[/snapback]
QUOTE(Asthenia @ Mar 19 2009, 08:02 PM) [snapback]1491095[/snapback]
Sixaxis/DS3 with Windows...

Follow the guide closely, don't skip anything.



Thanks for the link now my PC recognises that a PS3 conttroller is connected but there's no response on screen when I fiddle round with it.
I've tried the calibration tool it offers onscreen but there is still no response. Any ideas?

Every time you decide to use your PS3 controller, connect it then click ps3sixaxis_en twice. Then play the game, your PS3 controller should respond. Its up to you though to set up the controls.

Sorry for bumping the topic, didn't see the date.


Even I forgot about this topic but thanks anyway I might try again soon wink.gif
Achievements
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
DuPz0r
post Jun 30 2009, 09:08 PM
Post #9


Still Standing
Group Icon

Group: Gold Member
Posts: 1,433
Joined: 3-August 04
From: London, England
Member No.: 439
PSN Name: BushkaUK



I have done something liek this but with the PS3 eye. I got it to work on my PC using some drivers. It is much better then most webcams onthe market right now, and it is much cheaper.


--------------------
Achievements
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Kamahl
post Jul 1 2009, 03:56 AM
Post #10


Snitch
*

Group: Members
Posts: 173
Joined: 27-January 05
Member No.: 8,969
PSN Name: Kamahl_rg



QUOTE(DuPz0r @ Jun 30 2009, 04:08 PM) [snapback]1510193[/snapback]
I have done something liek this but with the PS3 eye. I got it to work on my PC using some drivers. It is much better then most webcams onthe market right now, and it is much cheaper.

thats interesting, i could give my PS Eye a better use, share the drivers here :P

This post has been edited by Kamahl: Jul 1 2009, 03:57 AM


--------------------
Achievements
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
DuPz0r
post Jul 1 2009, 09:52 AM
Post #11


Still Standing
Group Icon

Group: Gold Member
Posts: 1,433
Joined: 3-August 04
From: London, England
Member No.: 439
PSN Name: BushkaUK



http://www.ps3news.com/forums/downloads.ph...ile&id=4005


--------------------
Achievements
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
trathen93
post Jul 1 2009, 08:54 PM
Post #12


LFC
***

Group: Members
Posts: 390
Joined: 24-April 08
From: Liverpool, England
Member No.: 39,835
PSN Name: trathen



ive used my ps3 controller 4 san andreas on my pc. tried loads of different programs to get it workin, but didnt want to shell out to buy a program when i could do it for nothin if i actually tried. in the end i found out that the best way for me was to try and install it manually. i suppse it depends on wether you feel confident enough to do this and what operating system you have. i installed on vista but couldnt do it on xp.


--------------------

"You'll Never Walk Alone"

Achievements
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post

Reply to this topicStart new topic
1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 



Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 28th July 2014 - 08:41 PM

GTA 5 | GTA San Andreas | Red Dead Redemption | GTA 4