IPB

Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

 
Reply to this topicStart new topic
> My internet dont work in the morning.
The Awesome One
post Jul 24 2009, 05:03 PM
Post #1


Poshboy...
*********

Group: Members
Posts: 1,234
Joined: 1-March 09
From: London,England
Member No.: 49,030
XBL Gamertag: the mighty moa



When I head downstairs in the morning to check my emails, I find that my net dont work. Its ver yannoying and has been happening for the past 2 days. Im with virgin media, and live in london. Does anyone know whats happening? I have phoned VM and done everything they tell me too.

This post has been edited by Captain.Charisma: Jul 24 2009, 07:01 PM


--------------------


Achievements
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Marney1
post Jul 24 2009, 05:18 PM
Post #2


Godfather
Group Icon

Group: Gold Member
Posts: 3,416
Joined: 18-February 09
Member No.: 48,547



I'm no expert but maybe it's at its busiest in your area during the morning, flooded?
Achievements
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
The Awesome One
post Jul 24 2009, 07:00 PM
Post #3


Poshboy...
*********

Group: Members
Posts: 1,234
Joined: 1-March 09
From: London,England
Member No.: 49,030
XBL Gamertag: the mighty moa



It went off again 15 mins ago, so its got nothing to do with the morning.


--------------------


Achievements
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Marney1
post Jul 24 2009, 07:18 PM
Post #4


Godfather
Group Icon

Group: Gold Member
Posts: 3,416
Joined: 18-February 09
Member No.: 48,547



QUOTE(Captain.Charisma @ Jul 24 2009, 08:00 PM) [snapback]1514511[/snapback]
It went off again 15 mins ago, so its got nothing to do with the morning.

When you say it's off, do you mean a page takes forever to load or you can't get on at all?
Achievements
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Qdeathstar
post Jul 24 2009, 11:12 PM
Post #5


My Penis, Your ass. Lets go.
Group Icon

Group: Gold Member
Posts: 420
Joined: 2-August 04
From: Virginia Beach
Member No.: 14



check your router, its possible you or someone accidently set usage restrictions on the router....


--------------------

Seether - Country Song
Download Now

QUOTE (Massacre @ Aug 26 2010, 04:28 PM) *
I've found it's impossible to be more human than human. Inhuman, however, is easy.



Achievements
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Ex-PS Fanboy
post Jul 24 2009, 11:14 PM
Post #6


Get off my Planet
********

Group: Members
Posts: 841
Joined: 25-November 06
From: The Dirty Shwa
Member No.: 33,730
XBL Gamertag: CFO Charles
PSN Name: PS-FANBOY1



Jesus hates you / Your router sucks.
Achievements
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Marney1
post Jul 25 2009, 12:35 AM
Post #7


Godfather
Group Icon

Group: Gold Member
Posts: 3,416
Joined: 18-February 09
Member No.: 48,547



@cc

DID YOU PAY THE BILL?
Achievements
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
The Awesome One
post Jul 25 2009, 07:06 AM
Post #8


Poshboy...
*********

Group: Members
Posts: 1,234
Joined: 1-March 09
From: London,England
Member No.: 49,030
XBL Gamertag: the mighty moa



QUOTE(marney1 @ Jul 25 2009, 01:35 AM) [snapback]1514550[/snapback]
@cc

DID YOU PAY THE BILL?

Of course. I own at bill paying.

Ive had the router for years, and I find it very reliable. It works fine when on xbox live or PSN, or windows live. I think it could be old age.

And I cant see how me or my girlfriend can set usage restrictions on the other, as we are both shit when it comes to gadgets.It crashed again last night, while I was at my computer, playing a game.

This post has been edited by Captain.Charisma: Jul 25 2009, 07:11 AM


--------------------


Achievements
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Marney1
post Jul 25 2009, 11:27 AM
Post #9


Godfather
Group Icon

Group: Gold Member
Posts: 3,416
Joined: 18-February 09
Member No.: 48,547



What's your PSN name?

And I'll tell you mine.

This post has been edited by marney1: Jul 25 2009, 11:28 AM
Achievements
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
FrankCastle
post Jul 27 2009, 01:29 AM
Post #10


Upstanding Citizen


Group: Members
Posts: 0
Joined: 7-January 07
From: NYC
Member No.: 34,440



First things first... run scans for virus and spyware! Make sure you get all that out of the way.

Assuming you have a router, is your connection to your router wireless?

When these problems occur I would suggest bypassing the router and connecting your PC directly to your modem (with an Ethernet cable).

Now you should test for packet loss.
"How do you do that?" I'm glad you asked.

If you're running XP go to Start=> Run. Type in "cmd" then hit the enter key. In the DOS window, type "ping google.co.uk -t" then hit enter. This will send packets continuously. I would suggest letting it run for at least 5 minutes. In order to stop the test and see the results press crtl+c.

In vista, from the Start Search type in "Run". The rest is exactly the same as above.
Achievements
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
The Awesome One
post Jul 27 2009, 12:21 PM
Post #11


Poshboy...
*********

Group: Members
Posts: 1,234
Joined: 1-March 09
From: London,England
Member No.: 49,030
XBL Gamertag: the mighty moa



QUOTE(FrankCastle @ Jul 27 2009, 02:29 AM) [snapback]1514831[/snapback]
First things first... run scans for virus and spyware! Make sure you get all that out of the way.

Assuming you have a router, is your connection to your router wireless?

When these problems occur I would suggest bypassing the router and connecting your PC directly to your modem (with an Ethernet cable).

Now you should test for packet loss.
"How do you do that?" I'm glad you asked.

If you're running XP go to Start=> Run. Type in "cmd" then hit the enter key. In the DOS window, type "ping google.co.uk -t" then hit enter. This will send packets continuously. I would suggest letting it run for at least 5 minutes. In order to stop the test and see the results press crtl+c.

In vista, from the Start Search type in "Run". The rest is exactly the same as above.

Dont worry, it works now. I have no viruses on it. I watch what I download and click on.


--------------------


Achievements
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Sharpie Fetish
post Jul 28 2009, 09:56 PM
Post #12


Litterer
Group Icon

Group: Gold Member
Posts: 55
Joined: 20-January 07
Member No.: 34,595



Were having the same shit. Extremely slow load times. Not working at times etc. if you have the choice to switch to a different ISP. Do. 3+ years of great service with Telewest. then bought by Virgin and 2 years of trouble
Achievements
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post

Reply to this topicStart new topic
1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 



Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 2nd August 2014 - 06:56 AM

GTA 5 | GTA San Andreas | Red Dead Redemption | GTA 4