IPB

Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

5 Pages V  « < 2 3 4 5 >  
Reply to this topicStart new topic
> Intro 2 Graphics & Animation, Need Help? Post It Here!!
Rating 5 V
Nanook
post Aug 4 2005, 05:46 PM
Post #61


Upstanding Citizen
Group Icon

Group: Gold Member
Posts: 9
Joined: 5-July 06
From: The Internet
Member No.: 19



http://imageshack.us/

click browse

click host it!

copy link

What doesnt work?


--------------------
Achievements
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Davidgtza2
post Aug 4 2005, 05:48 PM
Post #62


Upstanding Citizen


Group: Members
Posts: 0
Joined: 6-February 05
From: Mexico
Member No.: 9,404



register then, or go to another pic host but imageshack is the very best


--------------------


~ PSN: Davidgtza2 ~
Achievements
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Guest_Coreyko_*
post Aug 4 2005, 06:52 PM
Post #63





Guests






Thanx man I finally got the uploading part

EDIT:

Well at least I tried. I got to get to work now so I'll try again later.

This post has been edited by Coreyko: Aug 4 2005, 07:03 PM
Achievements
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Guest_FX_*
post Aug 6 2005, 07:29 PM
Post #64





Guests






QUOTE(Vato Loco @ Aug 4 2005, 06:48 PM)
register then, or go to another pic host but imageshack is the very best
[right][snapback]792559[/snapback][/right]

Absolutely, nothing can beat it.
Achievements
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
SleepyMexican
post Aug 13 2005, 06:38 PM
Post #65


Upstanding Citizen


Group: Members
Posts: 0
Joined: 11-October 04
From: Indianapolis, Mexico
Member No.: 2,394



Ok. Quick question, what's a render and why do you use it?


--------------------
Achievements
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Guest_FX_*
post Aug 13 2005, 07:41 PM
Post #66





Guests






A render just a picture, like the one in your sig:
user posted image
Achievements
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
mat5
post Aug 19 2005, 12:39 AM
Post #67


Upstanding Citizen


Group: Members
Posts: 0
Joined: 14-February 05
Member No.: 9,747



is photoshop 7.0 pretty good cause i cant afford a real high price


--------------------
IPB Image
Thanks to Washunka for the sig and ava
Achievements
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Nanook
post Aug 19 2005, 07:06 AM
Post #68


Upstanding Citizen
Group Icon

Group: Gold Member
Posts: 9
Joined: 5-July 06
From: The Internet
Member No.: 19



Photoshop is the industry standard for photo editing and image manipulation, you will not find anything better.


--------------------
Achievements
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
BreathMints
post Aug 19 2005, 02:16 PM
Post #69


Upstanding Citizen


Group: Members
Posts: 0
Joined: 20-March 05
From: Houten, The Netherlands
Member No.: 10,809



Ok, so I made a transparent sig, I saved it, but it doesn't stay transparent. How can you save it so it still stays transparent?


--------------------
IPB Image
Achievements
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Nanook
post Aug 19 2005, 02:19 PM
Post #70


Upstanding Citizen
Group Icon

Group: Gold Member
Posts: 9
Joined: 5-July 06
From: The Internet
Member No.: 19



QUOTE(Perspicacious @ Aug 19 2005, 04:36 PM)
Ok, so I made a transparent sig, I saved it, but it doesn't stay transparent. How can you save it so it still stays transparent?
[right][snapback]825811[/snapback][/right]

Don't save it as a jpg wink.gif

Only GIF and PNG (though not Alpha Transparency in IE dry.gif ) support transparency

Save it as PNG for high quality but Internet Explorer fucks it up
Save it as GIF for all user use but worse quality


--------------------
Achievements
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
BreathMints
post Aug 19 2005, 02:28 PM
Post #71


Upstanding Citizen


Group: Members
Posts: 0
Joined: 20-March 05
From: Houten, The Netherlands
Member No.: 10,809



Ok thanks.


--------------------
IPB Image
Achievements
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Mekstizzle
post Aug 19 2005, 04:27 PM
Post #72


Nobody Special
Group Icon

Group: Gold Member
Posts: 34
Joined: 2-January 05
From: London, England
Member No.: 7,717



.Gifs dont give that much of a worse quality. Just make sure when 'saving for web' that you optimize it for 75/250Kb (depending on wether its a sig or avatar) and make sure that 256 colour is being used......

PNG

user posted image

GIF

user posted image

Both support transparency...similair results...except .gif works with IE aswell......gif also has lower filesize...

here is how to optimize .gifs...might help...wink.gif



[center]File > Save for Web

user posted image

Click on small arrow and 'optimize to filesize' and choose either 75k or 250k (depending on sig or avatar)

http://i7.photobucket.com/albums/y285/iMec...itled-3copy.jpg

Once optimized check that 256 colours are being used....so that maximum quality is acheived...(we also optimize so that other advanced settings are put in.....i think)

user posted image

[/center]




meh
Achievements
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
rocking 2 -apc- ...
post Aug 28 2005, 01:49 PM
Post #73


Upstanding Citizen
Group Icon

Group: Gold Member
Posts: 0
Joined: 11-March 05
From: Boca Raton, Florida
Member No.: 10,697



ya...im a hopeless gfx maker at the moment...i really want to do stuff for my self and all the tutorials i look at r either to complicated or dont have what i want...

...if u want to help me just pm...thanx wub.gif


--------------------


All credit goes to ProbleMatik.
I'm rockin' out with my PS3!
Achievements
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Guest_FX_*
post Aug 29 2005, 03:04 PM
Post #74





Guests






What programs do you have?
Achievements
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
rocking 2 -apc- ...
post Aug 29 2005, 06:00 PM
Post #75


Upstanding Citizen
Group Icon

Group: Gold Member
Posts: 0
Joined: 11-March 05
From: Boca Raton, Florida
Member No.: 10,697



Paint shop pro 9


--------------------


All credit goes to ProbleMatik.
I'm rockin' out with my PS3!
Achievements
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
icecream man
post Sep 6 2005, 08:48 PM
Post #76


Upstanding Citizen


Group: Members
Posts: 0
Joined: 4-June 05
From: Denver, CO
Member No.: 12,192



How do you make scan lines?? I have used them before but I made them by just making a line going across the entire image and that took forever. Thanks in advance.


--------------------
user posted image
Thanks to Russian for the awesome sig
Achievements
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
noiz
post Sep 6 2005, 09:03 PM
Post #77


Upstanding Citizen


Group: Members
Posts: 0
Joined: 5-July 05
From: Croatia
Member No.: 18,103



If you have photoshop, do the following to get the scanline effect:

New Document (Ctrl+N)
Width 1pixel
Height 3 pixels
Zoom in to the maximum(1600%)
Choose the Pencil Tool(right click on the Brush Tool Icon)
Make it 1 pixel large, black color.
Click it one time on the middle of the picture, and it should look like this:
user posted image
Go to Edit>Define Pattern and that's it, scanline made.

Now on how to use it::
Open a sig/wall/whatever you're doing that requires the scanline, and do the following:
In the layers window click the icon on the bottom as higlighted on the pictureˇˇ
user posted image
Choose "Pattern" from the menu, and that's it. If nothing appears, jsut move the newly made layer on the top and it should be there, a 1 pixel scanline in perfect order over the whole picture.
---------------------

"Ok. Quick question, what's a render and why do you use it?"

A render, as known on the forum boards is actually a high-quality picture of a character, car, acter, just about anything, and it is already cut and made transparent so you don't have to bother doing it yourself. On the other hand, a render is actually a term used in 3d programs, and fractal programs, etc. Renders are those cool 3d pictures and fractals you see all over the net, constructions, models, it's all a render because the program has to render it to make it a jpeg.


--------------------
Achievements
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Guest_Ender_*
post Sep 7 2005, 06:21 PM
Post #78





Guests






QUOTE(noiz @ Sep 6 2005, 06:23 PM)
If you have photoshop, do the following to get the scanline effect:

New Document (Ctrl+N)
Width 1pixel
Height 3 pixels
Zoom in to the maximum(1600%)
Choose the Pencil Tool(right click on the Brush Tool Icon)
Make it 1 pixel large, black color.
Click it one time on the middle of the picture, and it should look like this:
user posted image
Go to Edit>Define Pattern and that's it, scanline made.

Now on how to use it::
Open a sig/wall/whatever you're doing that requires the scanline, and do the following:
In the layers window click the icon on the bottom as higlighted on the picture??
user posted image
Choose "Pattern" from the menu, and that's it. If nothing appears, jsut move the newly made layer on the top and it should be there, a 1 pixel scanline in perfect order over the whole picture.
---------------------

"Ok. Quick question, what's a render and why do you use it?"

A render, as known on the forum boards is actually a high-quality picture of a character, car, acter, just about anything, and it is already cut and made transparent so you don't have to bother doing it yourself. On the other hand, a render is actually a term used in 3d programs, and fractal programs, etc. Renders are those cool 3d pictures and fractals you see all over the net, constructions, models, it's all a render because the program has to render it to make it a jpeg.
[right][snapback]896191[/snapback][/right]


Those are the crummy scan lines. If you pattern that, it would be 1 line black, then 2 lines clear...see what im saying? Its better to just make a 1 px wide by 2 px high.
Achievements
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
noiz
post Sep 9 2005, 08:32 PM
Post #79


Upstanding Citizen


Group: Members
Posts: 0
Joined: 5-July 05
From: Croatia
Member No.: 18,103



shoot, my bad, it's teh other one. variations fried the designer's cells smile.gif


--------------------
Achievements
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Scrappy
post Sep 17 2005, 11:51 PM
Post #80


Upstanding Citizen
Group Icon

Group: Banned
Posts: 0
Joined: 2-August 04
Member No.: 120



OMG I NEED AN ANSWER!!!

How do you access grayscale in Photoshop?
Achievements
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post

5 Pages V  « < 2 3 4 5 >
Reply to this topicStart new topic
1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 



Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 20th October 2014 - 10:47 PM

GTA 5 | GTA San Andreas | Red Dead Redemption | GTA 4