IPB

Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

2 Pages V   1 2 >  
Reply to this topicStart new topic
> Game doesn´t start
chris..86
post Jun 10 2005, 11:18 AM
Post #1


Upstanding Citizen


Group: Members
Posts: 0
Joined: 10-June 05
Member No.: 12,556



Hi
Well, I bought Gta San Andreas today, and I alredy installed it.
Unfortunately, the game doesn´t start, and I have no idea why.
I doubleclick on the icon, the mouse becomes a sand glass for 4 seconds, and that´s it. After this everything is just like before.
There is no way that my computer is too old for this game, it has enough RAM, 1800 MHz, weight enough space, a great graphics card.
Also, I just downloaded the latest driver for the graphics card and installed the latest version of directx.

Can anyone help me with this problem? sad.gif
Achievements
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
candy_suxx
post Jun 10 2005, 11:52 AM
Post #2


Upstanding Citizen


Group: Members
Posts: 0
Joined: 10-June 05
Member No.: 12,558



what windows-version are you running?
more details about your pc please? great graphicscard? which???
enought RAM??? how much??

how could you expect help, when you post: my game isn't starting but it should????

lamo.gif

greetings from candy_suxx Jumpy.gif
Achievements
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Guest_Maggi_*
post Jun 10 2005, 01:01 PM
Post #3





Guests






QUOTE(candy_suxx @ Jun 10 2005, 12:52 PM)
what windows-version are you running?
more details about your pc please? great graphicscard? which???
enought RAM??? how much??

how could you expect help, when you post: my game isn't starting but it should????

lamo.gif

greetings from candy_suxx  Jumpy.gif
[right][snapback]673300[/snapback][/right]


I also had this problem exactly like chris had, only with one difference:
I played with it before this happened. I was in the options menu and I selected the Anti antailisng from 2 set back to 1. Than it freezed. I pressed alt+crtl+del, than quit from SA. I wanted to play it, and clicked on, but nothing happened.
My PC: PIV 2.8, 1 Gram, ATI Radeon Sapphire 9800 Pro, and XP
Achievements
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
JaKuT
post Jun 10 2005, 07:21 PM
Post #4


Upstanding Citizen


Group: Members
Posts: 0
Joined: 10-June 05
Member No.: 12,573



Well my SA was working good but after i installed the Catalyst 5.6 drivers it just wont start.

Anyway just rename the gta_sa.set file in My Documents

This post has been edited by JaKuT: Jun 10 2005, 07:56 PM
Achievements
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Smoov
post Jun 10 2005, 08:04 PM
Post #5


Upstanding Citizen


Group: Members
Posts: 0
Joined: 10-June 05
From: Australia
Member No.: 12,597



Or you could just delete the gta_sa.set as it generates a new one rolleyes.gif


--------------------
[center]user posted image
user posted image
http://xpertgaming.org <- My site, very new :) [/center]
Achievements
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
synchrow
post Jun 10 2005, 10:46 PM
Post #6


Upstanding Citizen


Group: Members
Posts: 0
Joined: 10-June 05
Member No.: 12,625



if christ means that he clicke don the liink to his game and the game accessed the dvd and then just said "cannot find dvd" [or words to that effect], then i havbe the same problem.
i defragged my drive, cleaned out old temp files etc etc, all the usual stuff i do when i install a new game. rebooted, then installed GTA San Andreas.
it installed fine.
however, the game will not run. it reports it cannot find original DVD or sumat like that.

soooo....
i mozied on down to gamecopyworld, got the no dvd file and now i can play the game.
what is bloody annoying is that if i hadn't been online or hadn't heard of a place like gamecopyworld then i would be now screaming at the techies on the phone for a reaonswhy my copy won't play.

my setup?
winXP Pro SP2 [fully updated];Dx9.0c;
HDD - Samsung SP121 3N <120gb>;
Crucial Radeon 9800 Pro 128mb;
AN7 mobo;
nvidia nForce2 Ultra400/MCP-T;
Athlon XP 3200+ [fsb400];
1024 mb PC3200 [in 2x sticks of 512mb] Crucial Dual DDR400;
19inch monitor CTX;
Phillips DVDRW 416;
2mb/200kb broadband Ntl connection;
blah blah blah bits;

i believe it has to be the phillips DVD burner that is not seeing my GTA dvd...
am i right?

thanks
das
Achievements
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Werewolf
post Jun 12 2005, 09:58 AM
Post #7


Upstanding Citizen


Group: Members
Posts: 0
Joined: 12-June 05
Member No.: 12,808



Mine just doesn't start at all.
I just get a message :
QUOTE
A required security module can not be activated. This program can not be executed.


My hardware meets the requirements , and the drivers are updated.
Achievements
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
joamarit
post Jun 12 2005, 02:53 PM
Post #8


Upstanding Citizen


Group: Members
Posts: 0
Joined: 12-June 05
Member No.: 12,902



Mine just doesn't start. I open it... but the mouse just stares at me with the little clock for some seconds, and nothing else. I have the minimum requirements. Since it doesn't tell me where the problem is I can't do anything.
Any ideas on where to start the attempt onto fixing it?
thanks
Achievements
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
BlackAdder
post Jun 12 2005, 09:08 PM
Post #9


Upstanding Citizen


Group: Members
Posts: 0
Joined: 12-June 05
Member No.: 13,068



QUOTE(joamarit @ Jun 12 2005, 03:53 PM)
Mine just doesn't start. I open it... but the mouse just stares at me with the little clock for some seconds, and nothing else. I have the minimum requirements. Since it doesn't tell me where the problem is I can't do anything.
Any ideas on where to start the attempt onto fixing it?
thanks
[right][snapback]676245[/snapback][/right]


Got the same problem, although it starts sometimes..

My specs: AMD mobile 64 3200+, 1024MB, ATI mobility radeon 9700 128MB, XPhome SP2
Achievements
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
prod
post Jun 12 2005, 10:29 PM
Post #10


Upstanding Citizen


Group: Members
Posts: 0
Joined: 12-June 05
Member No.: 13,095



QUOTE(BlackAdder @ Jun 12 2005, 10:08 PM)
QUOTE(joamarit @ Jun 12 2005, 03:53 PM)
Mine just doesn't start. I open it... but the mouse just stares at me with the little clock for some seconds, and nothing else. I have the minimum requirements. Since it doesn't tell me where the problem is I can't do anything.
Any ideas on where to start the attempt onto fixing it?
thanks
[right][snapback]676245[/snapback][/right]


Got the same problem, although it starts sometimes..

My specs: AMD mobile 64 3200+, 1024MB, ATI mobility radeon 9700 128MB, XPhome SP2
[right][snapback]677198[/snapback][/right]


If running windows xp try running the game in windows NT or 98 compatibility mode , that might get it to work.

This post has been edited by prod: Jun 12 2005, 10:30 PM
Achievements
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
zape
post Jun 13 2005, 05:56 PM
Post #11


Upstanding Citizen


Group: Members
Posts: 0
Joined: 10-June 05
Member No.: 12,603



Try this:

-- Uninstall the game

-- Go to "My Documents" folder and find a folder called "GTA San Andreas User Files" (or something like that)

--Delete it

--Reinstall the game

It did the trick for me wink.gif
Achievements
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
woodyrulesok
post Jun 15 2005, 07:42 AM
Post #12


Upstanding Citizen


Group: Members
Posts: 0
Joined: 15-June 05
Member No.: 13,971



I have exactly the same problem. Double click gta desktop icon, egg timer comes up, pc frezzes, nothing works, have to turn power to restart. Its driving me mad!
Ive attached my dxdiag if anyone who knows their stuff could take a look at it for me? thanks.
Attached File(s)
Attached File  DxDiag.txt ( 43.99K ) Number of downloads: 16
 
Achievements
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
woodyrulesok
post Jun 15 2005, 08:40 AM
Post #13


Upstanding Citizen


Group: Members
Posts: 0
Joined: 15-June 05
Member No.: 13,971



OK, so I figured it might be my soundcard. I know it says your sound card must be direct x 9 compatible but I have no idea if mine is or not. Dont know if I want to go and buy a new sound card if Im not 100% sure that will fix it. Any ideas anyone?
Achievements
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Guest_moidoid_*
post Jun 15 2005, 12:59 PM
Post #14





Guests






I played mine for a while & then got this problem. It was not long after an XP security update so I restored to a point a couple of days ago & it worked again.
Achievements
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
ocoisadificil
post Jun 16 2005, 03:16 AM
Post #15


Upstanding Citizen


Group: Members
Posts: 0
Joined: 16-June 05
Member No.: 14,241



Well guy´s i´m using a duron 1.0GHz, 320Mb ram and a Geforce 4 Mx440 64Mb
when i try to run the game, the mouse pointer just becomes the sandglass, i can hear the sound of my HD reading but the game does not start... i figured it could be my sound card, i use an onboard one, my mainboard is a ECS k7s5a, and i´m running win xp pro, any thoughts how i can get around this?
Achievements
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
woodyrulesok
post Jun 16 2005, 07:17 AM
Post #16


Upstanding Citizen


Group: Members
Posts: 0
Joined: 15-June 05
Member No.: 13,971



Yesterday I bought a new sound card (a sound blaster audigy 2 zs) and I used the no dvd and crash fix patches from 'gamecopyworld' and now I have no problems. As I changed 3 things Im not sure what fixed the problem but I played for 5 hours straight with not one bug or crash or anything!
Achievements
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
ferratm55
post Jun 16 2005, 10:54 AM
Post #17


Upstanding Citizen


Group: Members
Posts: 0
Joined: 16-June 05
Member No.: 14,292



I installed mine yesterday and I can't paly either. My computer meets all the requirments to play, and i play vice city and gta 3 on it without any problems. When i try to play san andreas however, plays the introductory video with the credit fine, but then once its done and the main menu should pop up the program shuts itsself off. I also can't access the DVD compnent features things on the menu. I need help, i feel ripped off. sad.gif
Achievements
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
t0ester
post Jun 16 2005, 11:03 AM
Post #18


Upstanding Citizen


Group: Members
Posts: 0
Joined: 10-June 05
Member No.: 12,600



im not 100 % on this so bear wif me on this one, ive heard that having virtual drives (programs like ALCOHOL etc) on ya pc will stop the game running, like sims 2 does.. its the disc protection


--------------------
user posted image
Achievements
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Blue Ball 71
post Jun 16 2005, 02:17 PM
Post #19


Upstanding Citizen


Group: Members
Posts: 0
Joined: 16-June 05
Member No.: 14,318



Well I played the game for awhile, got to San Fiero, finished the Wu Zi missions. Then I get up from bed, go to play, and the DVD spins up, my comp thinks for about 1/2 a sec, and then nothing, doesn't effect proformance, doesnt freeze, just won't start.
Achievements
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
MozzaC
post Jun 17 2005, 05:21 AM
Post #20


Upstanding Citizen


Group: Members
Posts: 0
Joined: 17-June 05
Member No.: 14,409



QUOTE(Blue Ball 71 @ Jun 17 2005, 01:17 AM)
Well I played the game for awhile, got to San Fiero, finished the Wu Zi missions. Then I get up from bed, go to play, and the DVD spins up, my comp thinks for about 1/2 a sec, and then nothing, doesn't effect proformance, doesnt freeze, just won't start.
[right][snapback]685713[/snapback][/right]


This is exactly where I got up to when it stopped working, I would of been fine with this if I hadn't of gotten so damn far, any chance of getting it to work again without deleting my save file?
Achievements
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post

2 Pages V   1 2 >
Reply to this topicStart new topic
1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 



Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 19th April 2014 - 04:55 AM

GTA 5 | GTA San Andreas | Red Dead Redemption | GTA 4