IPB

Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

 
Closed TopicStart new topic
> Networking 2 PC's, Need help.
RedSquare
post Oct 14 2004, 04:45 PM
Post #1


Upstanding Citizen


Group: Members
Posts: 0
Joined: 15-September 04
From: London, UK
Member No.: 1,691



Ok, I have:

2 Network Cards
1 CAT5e Crossover Cable


And all I want to do is connect the 2 up, and use the internet on my second PC.

Im running Windows ME, and Windows XP. If someone would help me out, i'd be greatful. smile.gif


--------------------


Achievements
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
reform
post Oct 14 2004, 04:48 PM
Post #2


Upstanding Citizen


Group: Members
Posts: 6
Joined: 24-September 04
From: The United Kingdom
Member No.: 1,934



i just did this about a month ago. i take it you bought the joiny bit? and you realise you have to take the side off both computers to join them? after that it should detect new hardware, and auto intall. then change the options in the host computer to let the other access thru it.


--------------------
Achievements
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
RedSquare
post Oct 14 2004, 04:51 PM
Post #3


Upstanding Citizen


Group: Members
Posts: 0
Joined: 15-September 04
From: London, UK
Member No.: 1,691



What options though? I've installed the Network cards, and all I need to know is what to do now...


--------------------


Achievements
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
reform
post Oct 14 2004, 04:56 PM
Post #4


Upstanding Citizen


Group: Members
Posts: 6
Joined: 24-September 04
From: The United Kingdom
Member No.: 1,934



click the arrow at the botom of the screen.

double click local area conection

right click and choose properties

click advanced

tick both boxes


--------------------
Achievements
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
RedSquare
post Oct 14 2004, 04:58 PM
Post #5


Upstanding Citizen


Group: Members
Posts: 0
Joined: 15-September 04
From: London, UK
Member No.: 1,691



Hmmm what arrows?

Detailed please im a n00b at this. dry.gif


--------------------


Achievements
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
reform
post Oct 14 2004, 05:01 PM
Post #6


Upstanding Citizen


Group: Members
Posts: 6
Joined: 24-September 04
From: The United Kingdom
Member No.: 1,934



the arrow along from where the time is displayed at the bottom right of the screen.


--------------------
Achievements
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
RedSquare
post Oct 14 2004, 05:03 PM
Post #7


Upstanding Citizen


Group: Members
Posts: 0
Joined: 15-September 04
From: London, UK
Member No.: 1,691



Theres not an arrow?


--------------------


Achievements
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
reform
post Oct 14 2004, 05:08 PM
Post #8


Upstanding Citizen


Group: Members
Posts: 6
Joined: 24-September 04
From: The United Kingdom
Member No.: 1,934



hmmmmm, right.

well, just get into your network connections folder if you can.


--------------------
Achievements
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
RedSquare
post Oct 14 2004, 05:21 PM
Post #9


Upstanding Citizen


Group: Members
Posts: 0
Joined: 15-September 04
From: London, UK
Member No.: 1,691



How do I get to that on Windows ME?

I know it on XP...


--------------------


Achievements
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
reform
post Oct 14 2004, 05:28 PM
Post #10


Upstanding Citizen


Group: Members
Posts: 6
Joined: 24-September 04
From: The United Kingdom
Member No.: 1,934



start

control panel

network and net options

network connections

local area connection


--------------------
Achievements
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Styl
post Oct 14 2004, 06:15 PM
Post #11


Upstanding Citizen


Group: Members
Posts: 4
Joined: 3-August 04
From: 540 Va
Member No.: 307



Im not sure if you can do it with 2 diff versions of windows. Also you might wanna try getting a router hooked up to your modem which links the 2 comps.
Achievements
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Austin
post Oct 14 2004, 06:39 PM
Post #12


Upstanding Citizen


Group: Members
Posts: 0
Joined: 2-August 04
From: Noord-Brabant, The Netherlands
Member No.: 141



I networked 2 PC's few months back with 1 network card and a CAT5 cable but I had a ADSL router as well with a LAN hub.. cost me 45..

If you're just using 2 network cards for the network then the computer with the internet connection will have to be ON for the other computer to be online o.o so best to get a router imo..
Achievements
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post

Closed TopicStart new topic
1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 



Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 28th November 2014 - 08:43 PM

GTA 5 | GTA San Andreas | Red Dead Redemption | GTA 4